SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
T.J. Miller
Also known as: Todd Joseph Miller
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: June 4, 1981 in Colorado, U.S.A.
Share
About
A television and film actor, comedian and voice artist, Todd Joseph Miller is known for appearing in movies like Cloverfield (2008), She`s Out of My League (2010), Yogi Bear (2010), How to Train Your Dragon (2010), and Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014). For his role in the TV drama Silicon Valley, Miller bagged the Critics` Choice Television Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series.

Early Life
Born in Denver, Colorado, to Leslie, a clinical psychologist and Kent Miller, an attorney, T. J. Miller graduated from George Washington University, where he was a part of the sketch and improv comedy group GWU Recess. He has also studied at the British American Drama Academy in Oxford for one summer.
Personal Life
In 2014, Miller got engaged to his longtime girlfriend Kate Gorney and the couple tied the knot in September 2015.

Television Career
Miller made his small screen debut with single-camera comedy series Carpoolers in 2007. Post that, he appeared in shows like The Gorburger Show, Gravity Falls, and High School USA!. He gained further recognition with HBO`s sitcom Silicon Valley. The show follows the story of 6 young men who establish their company in the San Francisco Bay Are. The show received immense critical appreciation with T.J. Miller taking home Critics` Choice Television Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series in 2015.

Movie Career
Miller broke into the American film industry with a small role in Cloverfield (2008), which was followed by another forgettable part in the comedy movie The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard (2009). In 2010, he had as many as six releases. First was the rom-com She`s Out of My League, which received a favorable response at the box office. Then, he appeared as a voice actor in the fantasy films How to Train Your Dragon and Yogi Bear, with the former being a huge success and the latter failing miserably at the box office. His next two releases in 2010: Unstoppable and Get Him to the Greek also received favorable reviews. His last film in the same year was the box office disaster Gulliver`s Travels.
In the coming years, Miller starred in movies like Our Idiot Brother (2011), Charlie on Parole (2011), Rock of Ages (2012), and How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014). In 2014, T.J Miller essayed Lucas Flannery, in the sci-fi action film Transformer: Age of extinction. Directed by Michael Bay, the movie, in spite of being a critical failure, did exceptionally well at the box office. Because of the poor reviews, Miller was pre-nominated for a Razzie Award for Worst Supporting Actor.
In early 2016, Miller appeared alongside an ensemble cast comprising Ryan Reynolds, Morena Baccarin, Ed Skrein, Gina Carano, Leslie Uggams, Brianna Hildebrand, and Stefan Kapicic, in the superhero film Deadpool. Directed by Tim Miller, the movie was a massive hit commercially. His second release in 2016 includes the comedy film Office Christmas Party, starring Jason Bateman, Olivia Munn, T. J. Miller, Jillian Bell, Courtney B. Vance, Kate McKinnon, Randall Park, and Jennifer Aniston. His 2020 release includes Underwater, directed by William Eubank.
Peers & More
Karan Soni
Actor
Jay Baruchel
Actor
Amy Schumer
Actor
Kate Micucci
Actor
Family
Kate Miller
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Underwater
The Stand In
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Deadpool 2
Deadpool 2 (2D Imax)
Ready Player One
The Emoji Movie (3D)
Office Christmas Party
Deadpool
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.