SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Tom Holland
Also known as: Thomas Stanley Holland
Actor • Voice Cast • Executive Producer
Born: June 1, 1996 in England, United Kingdom(Great Britain)
Share
About
Thomas Stanley Holland is an English actor. A graduate of the BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology in London, he began his acting career on the London stage in the title role of Billy Elliot the Musical in the West End theatre from 2008 to 2010. He then starred in the disaster film The Impossible (2012), for which he received a London Film Critics Circle Award for Young British Performer of the Year. Holland achieved international fame for portraying Spider-Man in the Marvel Cinematic Universe superhero films, beginning with Captain America: Civil War (2016). In 2017, Holland won the BAFTA Rising Star Award, at 20-years-old, the second-youngest recipient at the time. July 2017 brought the release of Spider-Man: Homecoming, in which Holland reprised his role from Captain America: Civil War. Homecoming received positive reviews, Holland considerable praise and the film grossed over $800 million worldwide. His performance earned Holland a Guinness Book of World Records listed as the youngest actor to play a title role in the MCU. Holland reprised Spider-Man in Avengers: Infinity War and then in that film`s follow-up, Avengers: Endgame (2019). He then worked on the sequel Spider-Man: Far From Home in July 2018. Holland next co-starred with Will Smith in the Blue Sky Studios animated film Spies in Disguise, voicing the film`s leads, which was released in December 2019. In 2020, Holland voiced Jip, a dog, in the live-action film Dolittle, alongside his MCU co-star Robert Downey Jr. He then had the lead voice role of Ian Lightfoot, an elf, opposite Avengers co-star Chris Pratt, in the Pixar animated film Onward (2020). Holland next starred in The Devil All the Time (2020), a psychological thriller set post-World War II, alongside his Avengers co-star Sebastian Stan. Holland headlined Chaos Walking (2020), an adaptation of Patrick Ness`s best-selling science fiction series of the same name alongside Daisy Ridley. He was then seen in Cherry (2021), based on the novel of the same name, for which he reteamed with his Avengers directors, the Russo brothers. He then reprised his role as Peter Parker in Spiderman: No Way Home (2021).
Peers & More
Abigail Breslin
Actor
Oana Gregory
Actor
Andrew Garfield
Actor
Jon Watts
Director
Family
Nicola Elizabeth Frost
Mother
Dominic Holland
Father
Paddy Holland
Brother
Sam Holland
Brother
Harry Holland
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Uncharted
Spiderman Series
Spider-Man: No Way Home
Chaos Walking
The Devil All the Time
Onward
Dolittle
Spies In Disguise
The Current War
Spider-Man: Far From Home

Did You Know? (2)

  • Dylan O`Brien was reportedly considered for the role of Spider Man in the movie Captain America: Civil War. However, the role was finally given to Tom Holland.
  • Tom Holland's unfortunate tendency to give away spoilers had gained him both popular and notorious during the promotion of Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017). Therefore, he wasn't allowed to read the full script of Avengers: Infinity War (2018).
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.