SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Tommy Lee Jones
Also known as: TLJ, Tom Lee Jones, Tom, Tomi Ri Jonzu
Actor
Born: September 15, 1946 in San Saba, Texas, United States Of America
Share
About
Early Life
Tommy Lee Jones was born in San Saba, Texas to Lucille Marie and Clyde C. Jones. He went to St. Mark`s School of Texas and received a B.A. in English literature from Harvard. After college, he moved to New York and started working on Broadway. He made his debut on the big screen with Love Story in 1970 and continued working in several Broadway productions. He then received roles in television series like One Life to Live (1968), Charlie`s Angels (1976) and the TV movies Smash-Up on Interstate 5 (1976) and The Amazing Howard Hughes (1977).

Career Highlights
Tommy Lee Jones began his cinematic career with films like Life Study (1973), Jackson County Jail (1976), Rolling Thunder (1977) and The Betsy (1978). Some of his other films include Savage Islands (1983), Black Moon Rising (1986), The Big Town (1987) and Stormy Monday (1988). He is best remembered for his roles in Men in Black (1997), JFK (1991), Batman Forever (1995), Rules of Engagement (2000), Space Cowboys (2000), Men In Black II (2002), No Country for Old Men (2007) and Captain America: The First Avenger (2011). With his career spanning many decades, he has established himself as one the most accomplished and senior members of the American film industry. His 2016 releases include Criminal (2016) and Jason Bourne, an action-thriller movie.
Peers & More
Will Smith
Actor
Josh Brolin
Actor
Meryl Streep
Actor
Family
Dawn Laurel Jones
Spouse
Kimberlea Cloughley
Spouse
Kate Lardner
Spouse
Lucille Marie Jones
Mother
Clyde C. Jones
Father
Popular Movies
View All
The Comeback Trail
`Men In Black` Series
Batman 4-Film Collection
Ad Astra
Criminal
Just Getting Started
Mechanic: Resurrection
Jason Bourne
Malavita
The Family

Personal Quotes (3)

  • " Kindness and politeness are not overrated at all. They're underused. "
  • "Ethnic stereotypes are boring and stressful and sometimes criminal. It's just not a good way to think. It's non-thinking. It's stupid and destructive."
  • " No director wants to be directed, but no good director... would shy away from the good ideas of others. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.