SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Tony Hale
Also known as: Anthony Hale
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: September 30, 1970 in New York, U.S.A.
Share
About
The two-time Primetime Emmy Award winner, Tony Hale is an American actor and comedian who is best known for his role as the neurotic Buster Bluth in the comedy series Arrested Development, which was aired on Fox. Hale who had a penchant for acting from an early age, attended the Young Actors Theatre and also participated in several theatrical and musical productions.

An alumnus of the Samford University, Birmingham, after completing his degree in Journalism, he went to the School of Communication and the Arts of Regent University in Virginia. After completing his graduation, Hale went to live in New York where he found, `The Haven`, a Christian community where people with interest in arts met every week. He also went to study acting at The Barrow Group, a theatre company in New York.

Having started his acting career with a role in the singular episode of Ghost Stories (1997), where he played the role of Billy Thorpe, over the years, in his illustrious career, Hale starred in more than 30 TV series`. Whilst Hale was working in the TV industry, he made his debut on the silver screen with Raging Hormones in 1999. His other prominent roles include Stateside (2004), Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector (2006), My Suicide (2008), In My Sleep (2010), The Kings of Summer (2013), Brave New Jersey (2016) and The 15:17 to Paris (2018), a drama history thriller directed by Clint Eastwood. More recently, he starred in the movies Love, Simon (2018) and To The Stars (2019).
Peers & More
Sebastian Stan
Actor
David Denman
Actor
Kirsten Vangsness
Popular Movies
View All
Nine Days
Clifford The Big Red Dog
To The Stars
Toy Story 4
The Angry Birds Movie
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip
Stranger Than Fiction
Raging Hormones
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.