SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Trivikram Srinivas
Also known as:Akella Naga Srinivasa Sarma
Occupation:Director • Writer • Dialogue Writer • Producer • Screenplay
Born:November 7, 1971
Birthplace:Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh, India
Spouse:Soujanya Srinivas
About
A gold medalist in nuclear science from Andhra University, Trivikram Srinivas is a critically acclaimed director and screenwriter known for his work primarily in the Telugu film industry. Not only has he directed movies but has also directed TVCs for brands like Pepsi, Celkon Mobile, Emami Navaratna Thailam, and Santoor.

Making his foray into the film industry, Trivikram started off as a writer, writing the dialogues and story of the 1999 Telugu romance Swayamvaram. Although he worked on Swayamvaram before, Nuvve Kavali released before it, making it Trivikram`s debut movie. He then went on to bag the Nandi Award for Best Dialogue Writer back-to-back for three consecutive movies - Chiru Navvutho, Nuvvu Naaku Nachav, and Nuvve Nuvve, which also marked his directorial debut in 2002.

He went on to write the story and dialogues of movies such as Vasu, Manmadhudu, Malliswari, which won him yet another Nandi Award, and Jai Chiranjeeva, before his second outing as a director. In 2005, he directed the highly technically sound movie Athadu, which went on to garner immense critical acclaim, winning him the Filmfare and SIIMA Award for Best Director, SIIMA Award for Best Telugu Film, and Nandi Awards for Best Popular Feature Film and Best Dialogue Writer. The movie went on to be dubbed in Tamil and Malayalam, while it was remade in Hindi and Bengali. However, its biggest feat was to be dubbed in Polish, making it the first Telugu movie to have been dubbed in the language.

His other ventures as a director and writer include Jalsa (2008), Khaleja (2010), and Julayi (2012), all of which were declared commercial successes. However, it was his 2013 comedy drama Attarintiki Daredi that went on to break all records and collected over INR 130 crores and was declared a blockbuster hit. Not only was Attarintiki Daredi a commercial success but also went on to receive several accolades.

Among his other directorial ventures are the Allu Arjun and Samantha Ruth Prabhu-starrer S/O Satyamurthy, the 2016 romantic comedy A Aa, featuring Nithin and Samantha Ruth Prabhu, and the 2018 movie Agnyaathavaasi.
Peers & More
Srikanth Addala
Director
S. S. Rajamouli
Director
Sampath Nandi
Director
Family
Soujanya Srinivas
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Guntur Kaaram
BRO
Shehzada
Bheemla Nayak
Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo
Mahesh Babu`s Action Blockbusters
Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo
Angu Vaikuntapurathu
Vantha Rajavathaan Varuven
Yevadu 3 (Hindi)

Did You Know? (2)

  • Trivikram Srinivas, the director, is well-known for his fondness for shooting at BHEL (Hyderabad), he filmed Julayi and S/O Sathyamurthy there and Guntur Kaaram also featured the locale.
  • Guntur Kaaram (2023) marks the third collaboration between Mahesh Babu and Trivikram, after Athadu (2005) and Khaleja (2010).
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.