SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
V. K. Prakash
Also known as: VKP
Director • Actor
Born: October 12, 1960 in Maharashtra, India
Share
About
V. K. Prakash is an Indian director who has worked on films, music videos, and commercials. He has worked on Malayalam, Telugu, Marathi, Kannada and Hindi films. Although he is mainly active in Malayalam cinema. Currently based in Bangalore, he runs his own ad film production company called Trends Adfilm Makers Pvt Ltd. He studied at the School of Drama before commencing his career in the ad film industry. V. K. Prakash`s first film Punaradhivasam (2000) received the awards for National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Malayalam, Kerala State Film Award for Best Debut Director and Kerala State Film Award for Best Story. His other popular directorial ventures include Police (2005), Three Kings (2011), Beautiful (2011), Silence (2013), Ishqedarriyan (2015) and Careful (2017). His 2018 release includes Ente Mezhuthiri Athazhangal and Praana.
Peers & More
Nithin Renji Panicker
Director
Basil Joseph
Director
Jinu Abraham
Story Writer
Family
Sajitha Prakash
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Oruthee
Praana
Prana
Ente Mezhuthiri Athazhangal
Careful
Marubhoomiyile Aana
Rock Star
Shutter
Nirnayakam
Ishqedarriyaan
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.