SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
V. Ravichandran
Also known as: Veeraswamy Ravichandran
Actor • Cinematographer • Director • Music • Dialogue Writer • Editor • Writer • Producer
Born: May 30, 1961 in Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Share
About
Veeraswamy Ravichandran known as Ravichandran, is an Indian film actor, director, music director and editor in the Kannada film industry. He is often referred to as The Show Man of Kannada cinema for his multifaceted works in his films. He made his debut in the film, Khadeema Kallaru (1982) and followed it up with Chakravyuha (1983). Ravichandran later acted in his directorial debut, Premaloka (1987) which gained immense acclaim from the critics and audience. Some of his most notable works include Ranadheera (1988), Yuddha Kaanda (1989), Ramachaari (1991), Halli Meshtru (1992), Gadibidi Ganda (1993), Sipayi (1996), Yaare Neenu Cheluve (1998) and Malla (2004). Ravichandra was last seen in the films Paramashiva (2014), Luv U Alia (2015), Shrungara (2015), Apoorva (2016) and Buckaasuura (2018). His 2019 releases include Paddehuli, directed by Guru Deshpande, Dasharatha, Kurukshetra and Aa Drushya.
Peers & More
M. N. Nambiar
Actor
Delhi Ganesh
Actor
Nedumudi Venu
Actor
Family
R. Sumathy
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Kranti
Vijayanand
Drishya 2
Ravi Bopanna
Aa Drushya
Seizer (Malayalam)
Kurukshetra (Malayalam)
Kurukshetra (Tamil)
Kurukshetram (Telugu)
Kurukshetra (Hindi)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.