SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vadivelu
Also known as: Vaigai Puyal, Badi Velu, Vadivelu Natrajapillai, Vannar Vadivelu, India`s Charlie Chaplin
Actor
Born: October 10, 1960 in Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Vadivelu is an Indian film actor who works predominantly in the Tamil film industry. He is known for his excellent comic timing and has worked in nearly 300 movies. Vadivelu made his acting debut in En Rasavin Manisile (1991). Since then he has starred as the lead and supporting comedian in movies like Thevar Magan (1992), Singaaravelan (1992), Kadhalan (1994), Muthu (1995), Aasai (1995), Kadhal Desam (1996), Mudhalvan (1999), Friends (2001), Chandramukhi (2005), Sillunu Oru Kadhal (2006), Pokkiri (2007), Vel (2007), Kaavalan (2011) and Mersal (2017). His popularity rose through the roof when he was cast in the lead role for Chimbudevan`s Imsai Arasan 23 M Pulikesi (2006). The movie was a superhit. In 2017 Vadivelu stars alongside Raghava Lawrence and Vanilla Ritika Singh in P. Vasu`s Shivalinga. The movie is a remake of Vasu`s 2016 Kannada film of the same name. His 2018 release includes Neeyum Naduvula Peyum.
Peers & More
Vivek
Actor
R. Sarathkumar
Actor
Radha Ravi
Actor
Ponvannan
Actor
Family
Sarojini Vadivelu
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Neeyum Naduvula Peyum
Imsai Arasan 24am Pulikesi
Laxmi Nahin Kanchana Returns
Yamalokam
Indira Logamullu Sundara Vadhana
Adirindi
Mersal
Sura
Ek Aur Jaanbaaz Khiladi
Sivalinga (Tamil)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.