SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vamsy
Also known as: Nallamilli Bamireddy
Screenplay • Director • Writer • Actor
Born: November 20, 1956 in Andhra Pradesh, India
Share
About
Vamsi is a National Film Award winning Indian director, screenwriter and music director who is best known for his work in the Telugu film industry. Since his directorial debut in 1982, he has directed close to 30 films and has won a National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Telugu for the 1984 drama film Sitaara. Significant among his filmography as a director are Aalaapana (1985), Ladies Tailor (1985), April 1st Vidudhala (1990), Joker (1993), Avunu Valliddaru Ista Paddaru! (2002), Anumanaspadam (2007) and Fashion Designer s/o Ladies Tailor (2017). Besides these, he has also served as the music director on a handful of films, most notably Kannayya Kittayya (1993), Prema & Co (1994) and Neeku 16 Naaku 18 (1994).
Peers & More
Koratala Siva
Actor
Ram Charan
Actor
Prasad V Potluri
Producer
Gautham Menon
Director
Popular Movies
View All
Fashion Designer s/o Ladies Tailor
Vennello Hai Hai
Ivan Vera Mathiri
Detective Naarada
Aalaya Sikharam
Manchu Pallaki
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.