SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vemal
Also known as: Vimal Narasimhan, Vimal Ramesh
Actor • Producer
Born: April 25, 1979 in Tiruchirappalli, India, India
Share
About
Vimal Ramesh, who is often credited as Vemal, is an Indian actor known for his work in the Tamil film industry. Although he made his debut as a lead actor in Pandiraj`s critically acclaimed movie Pasanga in 2009, he was seen in uncredited roles in movies like Ghilli, Kuruvi, and Kireedam. A part of a Chennai-based theatre group Koothu-P-Pattarai, Vemal was then seen in the 2010 romantic comedy Kalavani, which went on to become a sleeper hit.

His portrayal of Veluthambi in the 2011 romantic drama Vaagai Sooda Vaa won him the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actor. The movie was extremely well-received and garnered widespread critical acclaim, winning it the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Tamil in 2012. Among his other movie credits are Kalakalappu, Moondru Per Moondru Kaadhal, Pulivaal, Oru Oorla Rendu Raja, Kaaval, Mappillai Singam, and Mannar Vagaiyara, which he also produced. His 2018 release includes Ivanukku Engaiyo Macham Iruku.
Peers & More
Shanthanu Bhagyaraj
Actor
Sonia Agarwal
Actor
Leema Babu
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Kanni Rasi
Ivanukku Engaiyo Macham Iruku
Mannar Vagaiyara
Mapla Singam
Anjala
Kaaval
C.S.K
Kalingattu Bharani (Telugu)
Rendavathu Padam
Appavi Kaateri
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.