SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vidhu Vinod Chopra
Also known as: V.V. Chopra
Director • Screenplay • Writer • Producer • Executive Producer • Dialogue Writer • Editor • Actor
Born: September 5, 1952 in Srinagar, Jammu And Kashmir, India
Share
About
In the course of a celebrated career spanning over four decades, Vidhu Vinod Chopra has gifted Bollywood a number of landmark films as a filmmaker, screenwriter and producer. An alumnus of the prestigious Film and Television Institute of India, Chopra first came to public attention when his student short Murder at Monkey Hill (1976) won the National Film Award for Best Short Experimental Film. His next venture, the documentary short An Encounter with Faces (1978), established the young writer-director as a wunderkind when it got nominated for an Academy Award for Documentary Short Subject that year.

Subsequently, Chopra made his feature film directorial debut with Sazaye Maut (1981), which starred Naseeruddin Shah and Radha Saluja in the lead roles. This was followed by the thriller Khamosh (1985) and the crime drama Parinda (1989), the latter of which won two National Film Awards and five Filmfare Awards, and has since been widely hailed as one of the most iconic films in the history of Hindi cinema. Two decades later, the director remade the film in Hollywood under the title Broken Horses (2015), but the remake failed to garner the same level of critical acclaim as the original.

In the 1990s, Chopra helmed just two films as a director, the period romance drama 1942: A Love Story (1994) and Kareeb (1998). A critical and commercial success, 1942: A Love Story was a milestone film in terms of its aesthetic appeal and technical brilliance, and went on to win several Filmfare Awards that year. Towards the third decade of his career, Chopra turned his focus into production and screenwriting, and his collaborations with filmmaker Rajkumar Hirani produced acclaimed blockbusters like Munna Bhai MBBS (2003), Lage Raho Munna Bhai (2006), 3 Idiots (2009) and PK (2014). Besides these, he also wrote and produced the musical romantic drama Parineeta (2005) and the sports drama Ferrari Ki Sawaari (2012).

The action drama Mission Kashmir (2000) and the mystery drama Eklavya: The Royal Guard (2007) are some of Chopra`s notable directorial credits since 2000. Notable production credits in recent times include the crime thriller Wazir (2016) and the biographical drama Sanju (2018). His 2020 release includes Shikara, directed by Vidhu Vinod Chopra.
Peers & More
Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Producer
Rajkumar Hirani
Director
Subhash Ghai
Producer
Family
Anupama Chopra
Spouse
Shabnam Sukhdev
Ex-Spouse
Renu Saluja
Ex-Spouse
Agni Dev Chopra
Son
Zuni Chopra
Daughter
Ishaa Chopra
Daughter
D. N. Chopra
Father
Ramanand Sagar
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Munnabhai 3
Shikara
Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga
Sanju
Wazir
Broken Horses
PK
Ferrari Ki Sawaari
3 Idiots
Shankar Dada Zindabad

Did You Know? (3)

  • The names of the two lead characters played by 'Naseeruddin Shah' and 'Ravi Baswani' in Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro, are the names of Vidhu Vinod Chopra, and the assistant director, Sudhir Mishra, both of whom went on to become well-known Hindi movie directors.
  • Bhansali started out in Bollywood as an assistant to writer-director Vidhu Vinod Chopra. However, the two had a fall-out when Bhansali refused to direct Kareeb (1998), which the latter eventually directed.
  • Vidhu Vinod Chopra had the script of Wazir ready in the early 2000's and wanted to make the film as a Hollywood project with American cast as he felt the Indian audiences were not mature enough to understand the plot around chess. He was keen to cast Dustin Hoffman or Anthony Hopkins as the leading actor, a script meeting was arranged with Dustin Hoffman but this didn't materialize.
  • Personal Quotes (5)

  • "I had not studied English, so I did not even know who Shakespeare was. Ritwik Ghatak slapped me when I asked him who Hamlet was, as he thought that I was fooling him."
  • "My father was a very honest insurance agent and that is why we were very, very poor. But he gave me great values."
  • "Even when I was struggling, I knew that I will become successful."
  • "The thought of failure never came to my mind. I feel it's a miracle that I am a successful man without making any compromises. "
  • " I am confident that today, if you take everything away from me , and leave me on the streets, I can still earn money. I have that much talent. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.