SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vijayaraghavan
141movies
Also known as:Narayanapillai Vijayaraghavan
Occupation:Actor
Born:December 20, 1951
Birthplace:Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Spouse:Anitha Vijayaraghavan
Share
About
Entering the film industry as a child artist, Vijayaraghavan is an Indian actor who works in the Malayalam film industry. Born to famous drama and cinema artist N. N. Pillai, Vijayaraghavan made his debut with Kaapalika in 1973. But it was the 1987 political thriller New Delhi, that brought Vijayaraghavan acclaim and made him a busy actor in the industry. Mostly known for his villainous roles, over the years Vijayaraghavan has appeared in critically acclaimed and commercially successful movies like 1921 (1988), Ramji Rao Speaking (1989), Samrajyam (1990), Kuttapathram (1991), Vietnam Colony (1993), Dhruvam (1993), Mannar Mathai Speaking (1995), Desadanam (1997), Ravanaprabhu (2001), C.I.D. Moosa (2003), Vinodayathra (2007), Chotta Mumbai (2007), Big B (2007), Daddy Cool (2009), and Puthiya Mukham (2009). Vijayaraghavan`s recent acting credits include movies like Elsamma Enna Aankutty (2010), Marykkundoru Kunjaadu (2010), Salt N` Pepper (2011), Mayamohini (2012), Run Baby Run (2012), Left Right Left (2013), Memories (2013), Ohm Shanthi Oshaana (2014), Bangalore Days (2014), Oru Vadakkan Selfie (2015), Two Countries (2015), James and Alice (2016), Ezra (2017), Rakshadhikari Baiju Oppu (2017), Ramaleela (2017), and Queen (2018).

In 2018 Vijayaraghavan acted in debutant director Rathish Ambat`s Kammara Sambhavam. The movie saw Dileep in a triple role and Tamil actor Siddharth play another important character. Apart from this, he has also acted in Oru Pazhaya Bomb Kadha. His 2019 ventures include Mr. & Ms. Rowdy, Madhuraraja, My Great Grandfather, Kakshi Amminippilla, Porinju Mariyam Jose and Brother`s Day. His 2020 release includes 2 States.
Peers & More
Babu Antony
Actor
Manoj K. Jayan
Actor
Saikumar Pudipeddi
Actor
Family
Anitha Vijayaraghavan
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Sayanna Varthakal
Paappan
Kaduva
Naradan
Neyyattinkara Gopante Aaraattu
Kallan D`Souza
Kurup
2 States (Malayalam)
Raja Narasimha
Driving Licence
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.