SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vinaya Prasad
49movies
Also known as:Vinaya Prakash
Occupation:Actor • Director
Born:June 25, 1966
Birthplace:Udupi, Karnataka, India
Spouse:Jyotiprakash Atre
Children:1
Share
About
Vinaya Prasad is a South Indian film and television actress. She has acted in some Tamil and Telugu movies, but has primarily worked in Kannada and Malayalam movies. She made her acting debut with the 1988 movie, Madhwacharya, but Vinaya landed the lead role opposite Anant Nag with Ganeshana Maduve in 1990. Vinaya has won the State Best Actress Award for her performance in Aathanka (1993) and Bannada Hejje (2001). Vinaya`s acting credits over the years include popular movies like Mookkilyarajyathu (1991), Gauri Ganesha (1991), Manichithrathazhu (1993), Karulina Koogu (1993), Bhoomigeetha (1997), Krishnagudiyil Oru Pranayakalathu (1997), Preethsod Thappa (2001), Donga Dongadi (2004), Chandramukhi (2005), Nenapirali (2005), Aadavari Matalaku Ardhalu Verule (2007), Aa Dinagalu (2007), Aaptharakshaka (2010), Shirdi Sai (2012), Ohm Shanthi Oshaana (2014), Bangalore Days (2014), Two Countries (2015) and Sunday Holiday (2017). Vinaya has also starred in more than a dozen TV shows, of which the Malayalam show, Sthree is perhaps the most popular. She made her directorial debut in 2017 with Lakshmi Narayanara Prapanchane Bere. The storyline is penned by her husband Jyotiprakash Atre, who is also acting in the movie. Her 2018 releases includes Chanakayathanthram and Viraaj. Her 2019 release includes Khanana, directed by Raadha.
Peers & More
Ambareesh
Actor
Arjun Sarja
Actor
Vishnuvardhan
Actor
Sadhu Kokila
Actor
Family
Jyotiprakash Atre
Spouse
Prathama Prasad
Daughter
Ravi Bhat
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Paris Paris
Dhaganam
Sathyam
Manassu
Vijayanand
September 13
Maaraya
Heaven
Kaypakka
Khananam
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.