SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vineet Kumar
Also known as: Vineet Kumar Singh
Actor • Screenplay
Born: August 24, 1981 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India
Share
About
A medical practitioner with an MD in Ayurveda, Vineet Kumar Singh was always interested in the field of filmmaking and acting. Although he wanted to join the National School of Drama, he succumbed to parental and societal pressure and went on to study medicine. Hailing from Varanasi, Vineet spent few years of his life at Haridwar before moving to Mumbai in order to participate in the talent hunt Superstars Talent Hunt, where he met actor and director Mahesh Manjrekar, whom he then assisted on his 2005 movie Viruddh.

It was after assisting the established artist on two of his movies that Vineet realised that he was interested in acting and was seen playing rather insignificant roles in movies like Hathyar and Chain Kulli Ki Main Kulii. It was only after he featured in Mahesh Manjrekar`s bilingual movie City of Gold in 2010 that he started to gain recognition and met with the rather offbeat director Anurag Kashyap, who offered him a role in his 2012 crime thriller Gangs of Wasseypur - Part 1 and Part 2. Despite featuring alongside prolific artists such as Manoj Bajpayee, Nawazuddin Siddiqui, and Richa Chadda, Vineet`s portrayal of Danish managed to grab few eyeballs.

Among his other movies are Isaaq, Gori Tere Pyaar Mein, Bombay Talkies, Ugly, Daas Dev and Gold where he was seen playing supporting roles. In 2018, Vineet not only played the lead role in Anurag Kashyap`s sports drama Mukkabaaz, he also co-wrote the screenplay of the movie. In 2019, he was a part of Bhumi Pednekar and Taapsee Pannu starrer Saand Ki Aankh, a biographical drama film. His 2020 release includes Gunjan Saxena.
Peers & More
Aahana Kumra
Actor
Vikrant Massey
Actor
Neil Bhoopalam
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Aadhar
Aadhaar
Gunjan Saxena
Saand Ki Aankh
Saand Ki Aankh (Exclusively for Women)
Gold (2018)
Daas Dev
Mukkabaaz
Bollywood Diaries
Ugly(2014)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.