SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vipul Amrutlal Shah
18movies
Also known as:Vipul Shah
Occupation:Producer • Director • Screenplay
Born:April 3, 1973
Birthplace:Kutch, Gujarat, India
Spouse:Shefali Shah
Share
About
Filmmaker and producer Vipul Amrutlal Shah began his showbiz journey by directing the long-running soap opera Ek Mahal Ho Sapno Ka, which was telecast on Sony TV between 1999 and 2002. This was followed by his Bollywood directorial debut with the heist thriller Aankhen (2002), which featured an ensemble cast that included Amitabh Bachchan, Akshay Kumar, Arjun Rampal and Sushmita Sen. The film, which followed the story of an embittered man who enlists three blind men to rob a bank in his quest for vengeance, was a critical and commercial success.

Since then, Vipul has gone on to carve a niche for himself in Hindi cinema, both as a producer and director. The drama film Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005), the romantic comedy-drama Namastey London (2007), the musical romantic drama London Dreams (2009) and the romantic comedy Action Replayy (2010) are some of his other notable directorial credits; while the action comedy Singh Is Kinng (2008), the action thriller Force (2011) and the action thriller Holiday: A Soldier Is Never Off Duty (2014) are some of his significant production credits. In 2018, Vipul produced and directed the romantic comedy Namaste England, which is a sequel to his hit film Namastey London (2007), and starred Arjun Kapoor and Parineeti Chopra in the central roles. His 2019 release includes Commando 3.
Peers & More
Abhinay Deo
Director
Kunal Kohli
Director
Siddharth Anand
Actor
Family
Shefali Shah
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Kerala Story
Sanak
Action Replayyyy
Commando 3
Namaste England
Commando 2
Force 2
Zindagi Ek Pal
Holiday: A Soldier is Never Off Duty
Commando
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.