SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vishnuvardhan
48movies
Also known as:Sampath Kumar
Occupation:Actor • Director • Writer
Born:September 18, 1950
Birthplace:Mysore, Karnataka, India
Spouse:Bharathi Vishnuvardhan
Children:2
Share
About
Sampath Kumar known by his screen name Vishnuvardhan, was a prominent Indian film actor. He was instrumental in shaping the identity of Kannada cinema and was often referred to as The Phoenix of Indian Cinema. Vishnuvardhan made his acting debut in the National Award winning film Vamshavruksha (1972). He then starred in runaway hits like Gandhada Gudi (1973), Bhootayyana Maga Ayyu (1974), Onde Roopa Eraduguna (1975) and Sose Tanda Soubhagya (1977). He was praised for his outstanding performance in the films Veeradhi Veera (1985), Muthina Haara (1990), Mojugara Sogasugara (1996) and Laali (1997). Vishnuvardhan welcomed the 21st century with a string of box office hits like Soorappa (2000), Diggajaru (2001), Jamindaru (2002), Raja Narasimha (2003) and Apthamitra (2004). Moreover, as an acknowledgment of his service to Indian cinema, the Karnataka State government decided to name the annual lifetime achievement award after him. In his later years, he delivered box office successes like Ekdantha (2007), Nam Yajamanru (2009) and Bellary Naja (2009). In a career spanning 37 years, Vishnuvardhan has acted in over 220 films and proved to be extremely versatile by playing variety of roles with great ease. Vishnuvardhan is the first Kannada actor to get a temple constructed by his fans. He has won 7 Filmfare Awards including a Lifetime Achievement award and an Honorary Doctorate from the Bangalore University. Vishnuvardhan passed away on December 30, 2009 due to a cardiac arrest. He was last seen in the film Aptharakshaka (2010) which released after his demise.
Peers & More
Ambareesh
Actor
V. Ravichandran
Actor
Anant Nag
Actor
Family
Bharathi Vishnuvardhan
Ex-Spouse
Keerthi
Daughter
Chandana Vishnuvardhan
Daughter
Kamakshamma
Mother
H.L. Narayana Rao
Father
Rama Ramachandra
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Nishkarsha
Rajasimha
Nagarahaavu
Shivanagam
Nagabharanam
Isai (Tamil)
Second Hand (Telugu)
Prema Ishq Kaadhal
Arrambam
Billa 3 (Telugu)

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.