SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vyjayanthimala
25movies
Also known as:Vyjayanthimala Bali
Occupation:Actor • Singer
Born:August 13, 1936
Birthplace:Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Spouse:Chamanlal Bali
Share
About
Regarded as the first female superstar in Indian cinema, Vyjayanthimala along with being an actress, she is also famous for being a Bharathanatyam dancer, carnatic singer, and also a member of the parliament. Making her debut with the 1949 Tamil film Vazhkai at just 13 years old, she eventually became the first actress in south India who ventured into Bollywood, thus paving the way for other actresses to make their mark in Bollywood. Her dance numbers remained the highlight of her movie career. Nagin (1954) was the film that catapulted her to fame establishing her as a bankable star, after which she proceeded to star in Devdas (1995), where she essayed the role of Chandramukhi.

Her notable acting credits include Taj (1956), Naya Daur (1957), Gunga Jumna (1961), Sangam (1964), Jewel Thief (1967), and Pyar Hi Pyar (1969), among a plethora of other movies, in her stellar career of over two decades.
Peers & More
Rajendra Kumar
Actor
Dilip Kumar
Actor
Raj Kapoor
Actor
Family
Chamanlal Bali
Spouse
Vasundhara Devi
Mother
M. D Ramaswamy
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Ganwar
Pyar Hi Pyar
Sunghursh
Jewel Thief
Amrapali
Suraj
Do Dilon Ki Daastan
Sangam (1964)
Ishara
Phoolon Ki Sej

Did You Know? (1)

  • Vyjayanthimala played the character of Chandramukhi in the film. It was her first dramatic role in her career.
  • Personal Quotes (6)

  • "I got a lot of compliments - maybe I was destined to receive them. But there were far more beautiful actors Vyjayanthimala, Madhubala, Meena Pradhan."
  • "In my learning years, dance was not isolated from music; they had to go hand in hand.  "
  • "I was on stage as a Bharatanatyam dancer at a surprisingly young age. Films came much later.  "
  • " I had this quality of being nimble on my toes and that was hugely appreciated and I was nick-named twinkle toes. "
  • "There was this Tamil film "Vanzikottai Valiban" where Padmini ("Jis Desh Mey Ganga Behti Hai") and me had a dance competition where one of us had to emerge the winner. It was a jugalbandi. We moved forward together in pure dance, either of us not willing to give in to the other. We forgot that we were acting in a movie and went on totally involved with our dance. "
  • "Dance is and will always be my yoga, my meditation, my spiritual path. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.