SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Wes Anderson
Also known as: Wesley Wales Anderson
Director • Producer • Screenplay • Executive Producer • Writer • Voice Cast
Born: May 1, 1969 in Harris County, Texas, United States Of America
Share
About
Known for his unique visual style and distinctive narrative technique, writer-director, producer and actor Wes Anderson is beloved by film buffs around the world. Since his arrival in America cinema two decades ago, he has created a niche for himself as one of the foremost auteurs of our times. Along the way, Anderson has also received several international accolades, including six Academy Award nominations, a BAFTA Award and honours at Cannes, Venice and Berlin Film Festivals.

Anderson made his feature film debut as a writer-director with the crime-comedy Bottle Rocket (1996), which was co-written by and starred his frequent collaborator and college mate Owen Wilson. Despite the poor box office performance, the film was well-received by the critics and heralded of greater things to come. The 1998 comedy-drama Rushmore, which told the story of an eccentric teenager named Max Fischer, established Anderson as the new doyen of independent cinema and won him an Independent Spirit Award for Best Director that year. The film also marked the first of many collaborations between the director and actor Bill Murray.

In 2001, the filmmaker landed the first Academy Award nomination of his career with the comedy-drama The Royal Tenenbaums, which also remained his highest grossing film for over a decade. In the years that followed, Anderson continued to charm the audience through quirky comedies like The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), The Darjeeling Limited (2007) and Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009), which were all well-received by the critics and the audience alike. The coming-of-age comedy-drama Moonrise Kingdom (2012) earned the writer-director yet another Oscar nod for Best Original Screenplay in 2013, besides doing phenomenally well at the box office.

In 2014, Anderson helmed one of the biggest films of his career - the ensemble comedy The Grand Budapest Hotel. Set in 1930s, the film followed the adventures of a concierge at a renowned European hotel, and featured a stellar cast that included Ralph Fiennes, Tilda Swinton, Edward Norton, Owen Wilson, Bill Murray, Jeff Goldblum, Jude Law and Adrien Brody. His work in The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) earned Anderson the first Best Director Oscar nomination of his career, besides nods for Best Original Screenplay and Best Film. He also went on to win a BAFTA Award, and a Silver Bear at the Berlin International Film Festival for the same. In 2018, Anderson wrote, produced and directed the stop-motion animated comedy Isle of Dogs, which featured voice roles by Bryan Cranston, Edward Norton, Bill Murray, Greta Gerwig, Frances McDormand, Scarlett Johansson and Jeff Goldblum. Much like its predecessors, the film was well-received in all quarters and holds a 90% approval rating on the review aggregator website Rotten Tomatoes.
Peers & More
Paul Thomas Anderson
Director
Spike Jonze
Actor
Sean Baker
Director
Family
Texas Anderson
Mother
Melver Anderson
Father
Mel Anderson
Sister
Eric Chase Anderson
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
The French Dispatch
Isle of Dogs
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Moonrise Kingdom
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Darjeeling Limited
The Royal Tenenbaums
Rushmore

Did You Know? (1)

  • The inspiration for Isle of Dogs came to director Wes Anderson after he learnt that the Tashirojima Island of Japan has more cats than humans, as people believe that feeding these strays brings growth and fortune. Keeping this in mind, Anderson created the city of Megasaki that despises dogs and banishes them on an island, when the virus spreads.
  • Personal Quotes (5)

  • "Usually when I'm making a movie, what I have in mind first, for the visuals, is how we can stage the scenes to bring them more to life in the most interesting way, and then how we can make a world for the story that the audience hasn't quite been in before. "
  • " There's no story if there isn't some conflict. The memorable things are usually not how pulled together everybody is. I think everybody feels lonely and trapped sometimes. I would think it's more or less the norm."
  • "I've never had a movie that got great reviews. I've had movies that got different levels of good and bad reviews, but you can more or less count on plenty of bad reviews."
  • "When I see the first dailies on any movie, I usually feel that I had no idea how this combination of ingredients was going to mix together, what it was going to produce."
  • "My experience with casting children is that... the whole movie is going to rest on their shoulders, so you have to set aside time and wait for the perfect people to appear."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.