SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
William Hurt
Also known as: William McChord Hurt
Actor
Born: March 20, 1950 in Washington, United States Of America
Share
About
William Hurt is an American actor. His debut film was the Altered States in 1980. He then went on to be a part of films like Eye Witness (1981), Gorky Park (1983), Kiss of The Spider Woman (1985) and Broadcast News (1987). William starred in the drama film The Accidental Tourist (1988), dark comedy film I Love You To Death (1990), drama film The Plague (1992) and romantic-comedy film Mr. Wonderful (1993). He was critically acclaimed for his roles as Paul Benjamin in Smoke (1995), as Edward Fairfax Rochester in Jane Eyre (1996), as Professor John Robinson in Lost In Space (1998) and as Andor Knorr in Sunshine (1999). William voiced the character of Jairus in The Miracle Maker (2000).

Some of his notable works include A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001), Changing Lanes (2002), A History of Violence (2005) and The Good Sheperd (2006). He has also starred in the biographical drama survival film Into The Wild (2007), superhero film The Incredible Hulk (2008), epic adventure film Robin Hood (2010) and several drama films like Late Bloomers (2011), The Host (2013), The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigsby (2013), Days and Nights (2014), Captain America: Civil War (2016) and The Last Full Measure (2021)
Peers & More
Lawrence Kasdan
Director
Maria Bello
Actor
Marcia Gay Harden
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
The Last Full Measure
Captain America: Civil War (3D)
Race
The Moon and the Sun
Days and Nights
Winter`s Tale
The Host
Robin Hood
The River Why
The Incredible Hulk
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.