SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Zubeen Garg
Also known as: Zubin Garg, Jubin Garg
Music • Actor • Singer • Director • Producer • Screenplay • Writer • Lyricist • Background Score
Born: November 18, 1972 in Meghalaya, India
Share
About
A multitalented artist, Zubeen Garg is an Indian singer, music director, composer, songwriter, director and actor from Assam who is noted for his works in the Assamese, Bengali and Bollywood film cinema. Zubeen who started his career in the film industry as a singer has sung in more than 50 film across Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Bodo and Nepali languages. The versatile artist also takes keen interest in playing musical instrument and he plays mandolin, keyboard, guitar, and dotora. The singer who made his debut as an actor with the Assamese film Hiya Diya Niya in 2000 was also his maiden film as a music composer. Few of his other notable films as an actor includes Daag (2001), Bidhata (2003), Shudu Tumi (2004), Mon Jai (2008), Ekhon Nedeka Nodir Xhipare (2012), Dil Toh Deewana Hai (2016), and Mission China (2017), which is also his directorial and production venture. Apart from acting and singing Zubeen has also worked as a composer for more than 15 films most of which are Assamese films.

His other venture includes Khalnayika (2017), Raktabeez (2018), The Underworld (2018), Samsara (2019), Kanchanjangha (2019), Ratnakar (2019), O Bandhu Amar (2019) and Pratighaat (2019).
Peers & More
Himesh Reshammiya
Music Composer
Javed Ali
Musician
Mika Singh
Musician
Family
Garima Saikia Garg
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Chandrawali
Pratighaat
O Bandhu Amar
Ratnakar
Kanchanjangha
Samsara
The Underworld
Raktabeez
Khalnayika
Galati Tumhari
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.