Adah Sharma

  • Actor

May 11, 1992  in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known as: A Sharma, Sharma, Adah

No ads

Known as one of the most promising newcomers in the South Indian film industry, Adah Sharma is an Indian actress, who made her debut with Vikram Bhatt`s Hindi film 1920. Post her successful launch in Bollywood, she made headlines by starring in Telugu movies like Heart Attack (2014), S/O Satyamurthy (2015), Garam (2016), and Kshanam (2016).

Early Life
Born in Palakkad, Kerala and raised in Mumbai, Maharashtra, Adah`s father S.L Sharma was a merchant navy officer and her mother, a classical dancer and yoga instructor. Apart from being an actress, Adah is also a gymnast and a kathak graduate, who completed her schooling from Auxilium Convent High School in Pali Hill, Bandra, Mumbai.

Movie Career
Adah Sharma broke into the Hindi film industry with the horror film 1920. For her portrayal of Lisa Singh Rathod who is a posessed woman, Adah received a Filmfare nomination for Best Female Debut. She then starred in Girish Dhamija`s Phhir (2011), Jyotin Goel`s Hum Hai Raahi Car Ke (2013), and Vinil Mathew`s Hasee Toh Phasee. In 2014, Sharma ventured down South to make her Telugu debut with romantic comedy drama Heart Attack. She further established herself in the South Indian industry with movies such as S/O Satyamurthy (2015), Rana Vikrama (2015), Subramanyam For Sale (2015), Garam (2016), and Kshanam (2016).

She starred opposite Vidyut Jamwal in the Bollywood action movie Commando 2. Directed by Deven Bhojani, and the third installment of the Commando film series, Commando 3, directed by Aditya Datt. Her 2019 release includes Bypass Road, directed by Naman Nitin Mukesh.