Ali Abbas Zafar

  • Director, Writer, Producer, Screenplay, Assistant Director

May 18, 1980  in India

Also Known as: Abbas Zafar, Ali Abbas

No ads

Ali Abbas Zafar is an Indian movie director and screenwriter. He is best known for directing the movies Gunday and Salman Khan-starrer Sultan.

Early Life
Ali Abbas Zafar was born on 18 May 1980, in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. He studied at Marshall School before graduating from the Kirori Mal College, Delhi University. While pursuing his college degree, Ali Abbas Zafar worked part time on the critically successful 2005 film Amu.

Movie Career
After working on Amu, Ali Abbas Zafar moved to Mumbai and joined Yash Raj Films. Between 2007 and 2010, he was an assistant director on movies like Marigold: An Adventure in India, Jhoom Barabar Jhoom, and Badmaash Company. In August 2010, he got his break when Yash Raj Studios announced that he would be writing and directing their upcoming project. In 2011, Ali Abbas Zafar`s movie Mere Brother Ki Dulhan, starring Imran Khan and Katrina Kaif was released. It received mixed reviews but the director soon signed on for another film. The second film he directed was the commercial hit Gunday, which boasted of a star cast of Ranveer Singh, Arjun Kapoor, Priyanka Chopra, and Irrfan Khan. The movie was generally well-received by the audiences and grossed over 100 crore INR worldwide. This established Ali Abbas Zafar as a film director with the ability to direct commercially successful films and paved the way for him to work on several more high-profile projects. In 2016, Ali Abbas Zafar directed the movie Sultan, starring Bollywood icon Salman Khan. His other releases includes Bharat (2019) and Khaali Peeli (2020).