Chris Evans

  • Actor, Voice

Jun 13, 1981  in Boston, Massachusetts, United States Of America

Also Known as: Christopher Robert Evans, Cevans, Christopher Robert "Chris" Evans

No ads

Born as Christopher Robert Evans on June 13, 1981, Chris Evans is an American television and film actor, who is popular for playing the titular character of the Marvel superhero, Captain America. He started his television career with the TV series, The Fugitive and Opposite Sex in 2000, and his first feature film was Not Another Teen Movie in 2001. In 2014, Chris Evans made his debut his directorial debut with an independent romantic comedy film Before We Go, starring Evans, Alice Eve and Mark Kassen.

Early Life
Evans was born in Boston to Robert Evans, a dentist and Lisa Capuano, an artistic director at the Concord Youth Theater. He has an older sister, Carly Evans, and two younger siblings, a brother named Scott Evans, and a sister named Shana Evans. Evans took up performing arts in high school and after graduation, went to New York where he started training at The Lee Strasberg Theater Institute. During his training, he performed in plays such as A Midsummer Night`s Dream and Two Gentlemen of Verona, which became a solid base of experience for him.Life

Personal Life
The Captain America of Hollywood, Evans, was in a relationship with actress Jessica Biel from 2001 to 2006. After they parted ways, Biel married singer-turned-actor Justin Timberlake.

Acting Career
After appearing in successful television series, The Fugitive and The Opposite Sex, Evans made his feature film debut with Not Another Teen Movie. It was a box office hit and Evans then landed lead roles in The Perfect Score and Cellular in 2004. In 2005, he played the role of Human Torch, a superhero in the comic book adaptation Fantastic Four, and the same role in Fantastic Four: Rise of The Silver Surfer in 2007. His role in Fantastic Four earned him accolades and appreciation worldwide.

He then went on to appear in projects like the The Nanny Diaries in 2007, The Loss of a Teardrop in 2008, Push in 2009, and Scott Pilgrim vs. the World in 2010, but none of these breaks can be compared to the big one he received in 2011, playing the titular role in the film, Captain America: The First Avenger. The film became a critical and commercial blockbuster, grossing over $370 million worldwide. He found similar success in 2012`s mega-hit The Avengers, for which he recapitulated his role as Captain America. The movie along with him also starred Robert Downey Jr., Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth, and Scarlett Johansson. In 2014, he starred in Captain America: The Winter Soldier and in the following year, he played Captain America again in Avengers: Age of Ultron, and reprized the role for the 2016 sequel Captain America: Civil War.His 2017 release includes the Hollywoood drama film Gifted. Directed by Mark Webb, the movie along with Chris Evans stars Jenny Slate in the lead. His other releases include Avengers: Infinity War (2018) and Avengers: Endgame (2019).