Dilip Kumar

  • Actor, Director, Writer, Producer, Screenplay

Dec 11, 1922  in Qissa Khwani Bazaar, Peshawar, Pakistan

Also Known as: Yusuf Khan, Tragedy King, Legendary Khan, Dilip Sahaab, Muhammad Yusuf Khan

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Dilip Kumar, popularly called the Tragedy King, is credited to be among the greatest actors ever to have graced Indian cinema. Born as Muhammad Yusuf Khan, he adopted the screen name Dilip Kumar in keeping up with the traditions of early Hindi filmdom. The iconic actor has had a long and illustrious career spanning over five decades and is considered one of the foremost figures of the 'Golden Era of Indian Cinema'. He entered the world of Hindi cinema during the 1940s when Bollywood was still in its infancy. His foray into acting was by chance, he actually started out as a canteen owner when a chance encounter with the actress Devika Rani resulted in a film offer. Even though his debut film did not do well, he soon established himself as an emotive character actor by the end of the decade. In spite of his being a versatile actor who has played several different characters with the same intensity and effectiveness, he is best known for portraying tragic roles in films like Jogan, Deedar and Devdas, which earned him the title Tragedy King. Dilip Kumar has the distinction of being the first actor to receive a Filmfare Best Actor Award, an award which he won eight times throughout his career.

SPOUSE