Hariprriya

  • Actor

Oct 29, 1991  in Chikkaballapura, Karnataka, India

Also Known as: Shruthi

No ads

Shruti, known popularly by her stage name Hariprriya is an Indian actress who is best known for her work in South Indian films. She first forayed into Kannada cinema with the 2008 movie Manasugula Mathu Madhura, and got her big break courtesy of her Filmfare Award-nominated performance in the political satire Kallara Santhe (2009). Since then, the actress has appeared in over 25 movies across all major South Indian film industries.

While movies like Thakita Thakita (2010), Pilla Zamindar (2011) and Jai Simha (2018) have established Haripriya as a familiar face among the Tollywood audience, the actress has also enjoyed reasonable success in Kollywood and Mollywood thanks to films like Muran (2011) and Thiruvambadi Thamban (2012). However, some of Haripriya`s strongest performances have come in Kannada cinema, with the action thriller Ugramm (2014) and the acclaimed comedy-drama Neer Dose (2016) earning her nominations at the SIIMA and Filmfare Awards. Other significant acting credits include Cheluveye Ninne Nodalu (2010), Super Shastri (2012), Ricky (2016), Bharjari (2017) and the 2018 action-thriller Samhaara. Her other releases include Bell Bottom, Soojidaara, D/O Parvathamma, Kurukshetra, Kannad Gothilla and Bicchugatthi.