Kathleen Kennedy

  • Producer, Executive Producer

Jun 05, 1953  in Berkeley, California, U.S.A.

Also Known as: Kathy Kennedy

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Kathleen Kennedy is a veteran American film producer who has some of the highest grossing films to her credit. She co-founded the famous Hollywood production house Amblin Entertainment along with her husband Frank Marshall and the celebrated director Steven Spielberg. In 2012, she became the president of Lucasfilm Ltd, a subsidiary of Walt Disney Studios. With films like E.T. the ExtraTerrestrial, Jurassic Park series, Indiana Jones series, Star Wars series and The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn in her kitty, she is one of the leading producers in Hollywood. She has worked in over 60 films with 120 Academy Award nominations and the combined total of all her films is more than $11 billion. Her 2018 release includes Solo: A Star Wars Story.

FILMOGRAPHY