Lucky Ali

  • Actor, Director, Singer

Sep 19, 1958  in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known as: Maqsood Mehmood Ali, Maqsoom Alie, Master Lucky, Lucky, Masqoom Mehmood Ali

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Lucky Ali is an Indian singer songwriter, composer and actor. Lucky is best known for his soulful but strikingly simple ballad-style singing and melodious voice. Lucky made his debut on the Indian music scene with the soulful album `Sunoh`, which established him as a singer. This album won many of the top awards in Indian music, including the Best Pop Male Vocalist at the 1996 Screen Awards and the Channel V Viewers Choice Award in 1997. It stayed on the MTV Asia Charts in the top three for 60 weeks. The song `O Sanam` from Sunoh, launched his career and is considered by some to be one of the best indi-pop songs ever.

SPOUSE