Mala Sinha

  • Actor

Nov 11, 1936  in Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Also Known as: Alda

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Mala Sinha (Sinha) is an Indian Gorkha actor who has worked in Hindi, Bengali and Nepali films.Mala born on November 11, 1936 in Kolkata, West Bengal started her career as a child artist in Bengali films Jai Vaishno Devi.Mala also sang for All India Radio.She has been one of the very popular actor of her time.Some of her popular works include Pyaasa,Phir Subah Hogi ,Dhool Ka Phool ,Parvarish Love Marriage and Anpadh. She has been awarded with Dadasaheb Phalke Academy Awards: Phalke Icon Cine Artiste Award (2013) and twice with BFJA Award for Best Actress for the films Jahan Ara (1965) and Himalaya Ki God Mein (1966).

SPOUSE