Nargis

  • Actor

Jun 01, 1929  in Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Also Known as: Nargis Dutt, Baby Nargis, Baby Rani, Fatima A. Rashid, Fatima Mohanchand Uttamchand

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Nargis was an Indian actress born on June 1, 1929 in Kolkata, West Bengal (India). She won the National Film Award for the film Raat Aur Din and Filmfare Award for Mother India along with several other awards. Nagis was honoured with the Padma Shri title in 1958. Nargis passed away on May 3, 1981.