Sunil Dutt

  • Actor, Director, Producer

Jun 06, 1929  in Jhelum, Punjab, Pakistan

Also Known as: Balraj Dutt

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

After starting his career as a radio jockey with Radio Ceylon, Sunil Dutt decided to take up acting as a career. He made his Bollywood debut with Railway Platform (1955). However, he only shot to fame after his performance in Mother India (1957) opposite Nargis, whom he later married in 1958. His other renowned works include Padosan (1968), Jaani Dushman (1979), Parampara (1992), and Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (2003) with his superstar son Sanjay Dutt. He died of a heart attack on 25 May, 2005 at the age of 74.

FILMOGRAPHY