Rimi Sen

  • Actor

Sep 21, 1981  in Kolkata, India

Also Known as: Shubhomitra Sen

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Rimi Sen is a former Indian actress who primarily worked in the Hindi, Telugu and Bengali film industry. She made her debut as the lead actress in the Telugu movie Nee Thodu Kavali (2002). In 2003, she made her acting debut in Bollywood with the hit comedy Hungama for which she was nominated at Filmfare Awards for Best Female Debut. Sen further appeared in several successful films including Baghban (2003), Dhoom (2004), Garam Masala (2005), Kyon Ki (2005), Phir Hera Pheri (2006) and Golmaal: Fun Unlimited (2006) and established herself as one of the lead choices in Hindi commercial films. In 2015, she was the celebrity contestant in the ninth season of the reality TV show Bigg Boss.