Konkona Sen Sharma

  • Actor, Director

Dec 03, 1979  in New Delhi, India

Also Known as: Koko, Sweet, goofy

No ads

Known as the face of art-house cinema, Konkona Sen Sharma is an Indian actress who predominantly appears in Hindi and Bengali films. This National Award winning actress is known for films like Mr. and Mrs. Iyer, Page 3, Omkara, Goynar Baksho.

Early Life
Born in Kolkata, India to Mukul Sharma, a journalist and writer, and Aparna Sen, an actress and film director, Konkona has an elder sibling Kamalini Chatterjee. Her maternal grandfather, Chidananda Dasgupta was a noted film analyst, an eminent writer and one of the co-founders of Calcutta Film Society with Late Satyajit Ray and Late Harisadhan Dasgupta . She completed her schooling from Modern High School for Girls, Kolkata and later attained her graduation in English from St. Stephen`s college, Delhi. Konkona made her debut as a child artist in the film Indira, which also starred her mother, Aparna Sen.

Personal Life
Konkona married Ranvir Shorey, an actor, 3rd September 2010, after 3 years of a courtship. She gave birth to her first child, Haroon, on 15 March 2011. The couple announced their separation 5 years after their wedlock but no reason was given from either side.

Movie Career
Konkona Sen Sharma broke into the industry with the Bengali film, Ek Je Achhe Kanya, in which she essayed a grey character. She then acted with her mother Aparna Sen in Rituparno Ghosh`s critically recognised movie Titli. But fame came to her in the form of Aparna Sen`s Mr. and Mrs Iyer in 2001.The film featured Konkona as a married Tamil Brahmin woman, Meenakshi Iyer, who meets a muslim man on a fateful bus journey amidst the carnages of a communal strife in India. It was met with critical acclaim upon release, and Konkona won a National Film Award for Best Actress and in 2010 her performance in the movie was declared as one of the "Top 80 Iconic Performances" of all time by Filmfare.

In 2005, she made her Bollywood debut with Page 3. Directed by Madhur Bhandarkar, Konkona garnered appreciation for her portrayal of a journalist. The film won three National Film Awards, including the Golden Lotus Award for Best Film. She next gave a hard hitting performance in Aparna Sen`s 15 Park Avenue, which along with her also starred Shabana Azmi and Rahul Bose. In 2006, Konkona appeared with an ensemble cast in the film Omkara, an adaptation of Shakespeare`s Othello. Directed by Vishal Bharadwaj, the movie also starred Ajay Devgan, Saif Ali Khan, Vivek Oberoi and Kareena Kapoor in the lead roles. For the movie, she received both the Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award and the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress.

She then starred in a number of unsuccessful films like Deadline: Sirf 24 Ghante, Meridian, Laaga Chunari Mein Daag, Aaja Nachle, and Dil Kabaddi. In 2009, she starred in Zoya Akhtar`s directorial debut, Luck By Chance, opposite Farhan Akhtar. In spite of getting an average opening at the box office, the movie was a critical hit. In the same year, she starred opposite Ranbir Kapoor in a coming of age drama film Wake Up Sid. Directed by the debutant Ayan Mukherjee, the movie was received great reviews from audiences and critics alike. In 2013, she appeared in Aparna Sen`s horror comedy film Goynar Baksho, for which she received the Best Actress Award at the Filmfare Awards East. She then featured as Nupur Talwar in Meghana Gulzar`s film Talvar, based on the 2008 Noida double murder cast. The film premiered as Guilty at the international film festivals and was received with worldwide appreciation.

In 2016, Konkona was seen in the Sonakshi Sinha-starrer Akira, where she is seen playing the role of a police officer. The follower year, in 2017, Konkona made her directorial debut with the drama A Death in the Gunj, which she also acted in. The same year, she was seen in the women-centric drama Lipstick Under My Burkha, co-starring Ratna Pathak, Aahana Kumra and Plabita Borthakur. Her 2019 release includes Ramprasad Ki Tehrvi.