Soundarya

  • Actor

Jul 18, 1976  in Kolar, Karnataka, India

Also Known as: Soumya

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Soundarya was a famous Indian film actress who appeared in Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam and Hindi films. She was referred to as the goddess of South Indian cinema. Soundarya made her debut with Gandarva (1992) and during her career, she acted alongside superstars such as Kamal Hassan, Rajinikanth, Chiranjeevi, and Amitabh Bachchan. In a career spanning 12 years, she received 6 Filmfare Awards. She is best known for her work in Ammoru (1994), Anthapuram (1998), Raja (1999) and Dweepa (2002). Soundarya has also acted in over 100 Telugu films, including hits like Premaku Swagatham (2002), Prema Donga (2003) and Siva Shankar (2004). Soundarya died on April 17, 2004, in an airplane crash near Bangalore. She was last seen in the film Apthamitra (2004).

SPOUSE