Upendra

  • Actor, Director, Writer, Producer, Screenplay, Dialogue Writer, Editor, Singer

Sep 18, 1968  in Kundapur, Karnataka, India

Also Known as: Upendra Rao

No ads

Upendra popularly known as Uppi, is an Indian actor, director, producer, screenwriter, lyricist and singer. He started his career under the guidance of director Kashinath as a writer and assistant director. Upendra made his directorial debut with the comedy Tharle Nan Maga (1992).The film went on to be a runaway hit and has since achieved cult status. Upendra established himself as an independent director after directing box office successes like Shhh!(1993) and Om (1995). He later directed the film A (1998) through which he made a successful transition into acting. The film was a critical and commercial hit and went on to become one of the highest grossing Kannada films of its time.

After establishing himself as a successful actor in the Kannada film industry, Upendra returned to direction with the film Super (2010). The film was a huge box office success and broke several records at the box office. Credited with a string of successful movies, Upendra is currently one of the highest paid directors and actors in the Kannada film industry. Some of his most notable works include Upendra (1999), Preethse (2000), Kutumba (2003), Gowramma (2005), Aishwarya (2006) and Budhivanta (2008). His next releases include Upendra Matte Baa and I Love You.

FILMOGRAPHY