Allu Arjun

  • Actor

Apr 08, 1983  in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known as: Bunny, Stylish Star

No ads

Allu Arjun is an Indian actor who predominantly works in the Telugu film industry. Born in a family associated with the South Indian cinema, his uncle is none other than the popular actor Chiranjeevi, one of the most successful actors of Telugu cinema. Allu Arjun first appeared in movies as a child artist and then went on to star in several popular movies such as Paragu (2008), Vedam (2010), and Race Gurram(2014).

Early Life
Allu Arjun was born to Nirmala and Allu Aravind, who is a producer, in Bengaluru. Allu Rama Lingaiah, Allu`s paternal grandfather, was comedian in the Telugu film industry. He has an elder brother, Allu Venkatesh, and a younger brother, Allu Shirish. The actor completed his schooling from St. Patrick School, Chennai, and graduated from MSR College (Hyderabad) with a BBA degree. Before venturing into films Allu Arjun underwent training from Kishore Naveet Kapur at Mumbai in 2002.

PersonalLife
Allu Arjun got married to Sneha Reddy on 6th March 2011 in Hyderabad. Sneha gave birth to the couple`s first child, Allu Ayaan, in 2014.

Movie Career
Following the footsteps of his uncle, Chiranjeevi, at a very young age, Allu Arjun first made appearance in the movie Vijetha, as a child artist. The movie was produced by his father Allu Aravind in the year 1985. However, the actor made his lead role debut with Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao`s Gangotri (2003). His promising debut won him four awards for his performance, including a Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut.

His next movie, Arya (2004) directed by Sukumar went on to become a major box office hita and the actor once again bagged several awards for his performance, with idlebrain.com stating: "With his exceptionally great performance in Arya, hero Allu Arjun announces that he is here to stay and to leave a mark of his own." The actor continued to show his remarkable acting skills and gave another hit with the movie Happy, directed by A. Karunakaran. Essaying the role of a happy-go-lucky pizza delivery guy, Allu Arjun portrayed his comic side as well as his emotional, winning many accolades.

In 2007, he further proved his acting prowess by portraying a role of a journalist with a macho image, doing incredibly well in action scenes. By 2007, Allu Arjun had starred in five movies and won at least one award for four of his performance. He carried this forward to his sixth movie, Paraugu, directed by Bhaskar. He portrayed contrasting emotions in the movie; being a happy-go-lucky-man in the first half to being an emotional person in the second half of the film. There was no stopping the talented actor, as for his next movie, Arya 2, a psychological love story, he went on the win his first Filmfare Award as Best Actor. For his stupendous dance performance in the movie, Allu Arjun was deemed to be one of the best dancers in Tollywood.

After being immensely successful in commercial cinema, in 2010, he appeared in two experimental movies: Varudu directed by Gunasekhar, and Vedam directed by Krish. While he was appreciated for his role in the former, the actor won his second Filmfare award for his performance in the movie Vedam. Allu Arjun not only displayed his incredible acting skills in his roles but also showed the eagerness to grow as an actor. His passion to give more than 100% for his movies was seen in his next movie Badrinath directed by V.V. Vinayak. To prepare for his role for the action movie, Allu Arjun travelled to Vietnam to learn south-east-Asian Martial arts. The movie was highly successful and completed a 50-day run in 187 theaters.

By 2014, Arjun had already acquired the tag of `stylish actor` and he proved it again by giving a fitting performance in a cameo role even. His cameo role in the movie Yevadu, directed by, Vamsi Paidipally, was highly praised with The Hindu quoting: Allu Arjun shows what an actor can do even in a short role, in the few minutes he packs his experience, internalizes the character and makes an impressive exit even as he loses his identity. In the same year, he starred in the movie Race Gurram, an action comedy directed by Surender Reddy, and grabbed his third Filmfare award as Best Actor. Apart from essaying commercially viable roles, Allu Arjun also appeared in a short film I Am That Change (2014), which he produced as well. The movie essentially spread awareness on individual social responsibility.

The established actor was next seen in India`s first 3D historical movie, Rudhramadevi (2015), directed by Gunasekhar. For his performance in the movie, Allu Arjun achieved the feat of being the first actor to win both Filmfare Award for Best Actor and Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor. In 2016, he starred in the movie Sarrainodu released in the month of April. The movie received mixed reviews at the box office. His 2017 release includes the movie Duvvada Jagannadham directed by Harish Shankar.
His 2020 release includes Angu Vaikuntapurathu, directed by Trivikram Srinivas.

SPOUSE