SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Adam DeVine
Also known as: Adam Patrick DeVine
Actor • Voice Cast • Executive Producer • Producer
Born: November 7, 1983 in Waterloo, Iowa, United States Of America
Share
About
An American TV and film actor, singer, comedian, and writer, Adam DeVine is famous for essaying Bumper Allen in the musical films Pitch Perfect and Pitch Perfect 2. He is also the co-creator, producer, and writer of the sitcoms- Workaholics, and Adam DeVine`s House Party, aired on Comedy Central.

Early Life
Born to Penny and Denis DeVine, Adam DeVine completed his schooling from Millard South High School in Omaha, and attended Orange Coast College, for graduation, where he was in the same batch as his friend, Blake Anderson. After his studies, DeVine shifted to Los Angeles, to make a career in the world of entertainment. He has a younger sister, Brittani DeVine.

Movie Career
After doing forgettable roles in movies like Mama`s Boy (2007), Ratko: The Dictator`s Son (2009), and National Lampoon`s 301: The Legend of Awesomest Maximus (2011), DeVine gained popularity with Jason Moore`s musical comedy Pitch Perfect (2012). His portrayal of Bumper Allen, the young, self-centered head of The Treblemakers, earned him a Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Villain. DeVine reprised his role in the sequel, Pitch Perfect 2, which released in 2015. His next film was Nancy Meyers` comedy The Intern (2015), co-starring Robert De Niro and Anne Hathaway.

He next voiced the character of Julian, a wooly mammoth, in the 2016 release, Ice Age: Collision Course. Directed by Mike Thurmeier, this animated adventure film failed to create any buzz at the box office and was declared a flop. His other movies in 2016 include the Zac Efron and Anna Kendrick starrer Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates, and James Franco starrer Why Him?. An American TV and film actor, singer, comedian, and writer, Adam DeVine is famous for essaying Bumper Allen in the musical films Pitch Perfect and Pitch Perfect 2. He is also the co-creator, producer, and writer of the sitcoms- Workaholics, and Adam DeVine`s House Party, aired on Comedy Central.

Early Life
Born to Penny and Denis DeVine, Adam DeVine completed his schooling from Millard South High School in Omaha, and attended Orange Coast College, for graduation, where he was in the same batch as his friend, Blake Anderson. After his studies, DeVine shifted to Los Angeles, to make a career in the world of entertainment. He has a younger sister, Brittani DeVine.

Movie Career
After doing forgettable roles in movies like Mama`s Boy (2007), Ratko: The Dictator`s Son (2009), and National Lampoon`s 301: The Legend of Awesomest Maximus (2011), DeVine gained popularity with Jason Moore`s musical comedy Pitch Perfect (2012). His portrayal of Bumper Allen, the young, self-centered head of The Treblemakers, earned him a Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Villain. DeVine reprised his role in the sequel, Pitch Perfect 2, which released in 2015. His next film was Nancy Meyers` comedy The Intern (2015), co-starring Robert De Niro and Anne Hathaway.

He next voiced the character of Julian, a wooly mammoth, in the 2016 release, Ice Age: Collision Course. Directed by Mike Thurmeier, this animated adventure film failed to create any buzz at the box office and was declared a flop. His other movies in 2016 include the Zac Efron and Anna Kendrick starrer Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates, and James Franco starrer Why Him?. His 2019 release includes Isn`t It Romantic.

Television Career
As an Actor
Adam DeVine has been a regular cast member on TV shows like Workaholics, Modern Family, and Adam DeVine`s House Party. The actor has also voiced characters in Uncle Grandpa, and Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero.

Television Career
As an Actor
Adam DeVine has been a regular cast member on TV shows like Workaholics, Modern Family, and Adam DeVine`s House Party. The actor has also voiced characters in Uncle Grandpa, and Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero.
Peers & More
Anders Holm
Actor
Jake Lacy
Actor
Nicholas Braun
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Have a Good Trip: Adventures in Psychedelics
Isn`t It Romantic
The Package
Game Over, Man!
When We First Met
Why Him?
Ice Age: Collision Course (3D)
Mike And Dave Need Wedding Dates
The Final Girls
The Intern (2015)

Personal Quotes (2)

  • "I think making friends is not being afraid to look stupid because everyone wants a friend who is willing to be stupid and fun. If you try and be too cool, it only works in high school. After that, being uncool is a very cool thing to do. So just have fun, and don't worry what other people think of you and people will want to be your friends."
  • "That's another piece of advice: Don't go to college; follow your dreams. Unless you're a doctor - then go to college."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.