SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ali Abbas Zafar
Also known as: Abbas Zafar, Ali Abbas
Assistant Director • Director • Writer • Screenplay • Producer
Born: May 18, 1980 in India
Share
About
Ali Abbas Zafar is an Indian movie director and screenwriter. He is best known for directing the movies Gunday and Salman Khan-starrer Sultan.

Early Life
Ali Abbas Zafar was born on 18 May 1980, in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. He studied at Marshall School before graduating from the Kirori Mal College, Delhi University. While pursuing his college degree, Ali Abbas Zafar worked part time on the critically successful 2005 film Amu.

Movie Career
After working on Amu, Ali Abbas Zafar moved to Mumbai and joined Yash Raj Films. Between 2007 and 2010, he was an assistant director on movies like Marigold: An Adventure in India, Jhoom Barabar Jhoom, and Badmaash Company. In August 2010, he got his break when Yash Raj Studios announced that he would be writing and directing their upcoming project. In 2011, Ali Abbas Zafar`s movie Mere Brother Ki Dulhan, starring Imran Khan and Katrina Kaif was released. It received mixed reviews but the director soon signed on for another film. The second film he directed was the commercial hit Gunday, which boasted of a star cast of Ranveer Singh, Arjun Kapoor, Priyanka Chopra, and Irrfan Khan. The movie was generally well-received by the audiences and grossed over 100 crore INR worldwide. This established Ali Abbas Zafar as a film director with the ability to direct commercially successful films and paved the way for him to work on several more high-profile projects. In 2016, Ali Abbas Zafar directed the movie Sultan, starring Bollywood icon Salman Khan. His other releases includes Bharat (2019) and Khaali Peeli (2020).

Peers & More
Raj Kumar Gupta
Director
Kiran Rao
Producer
Sanjoy Nag
Director
Kabir Khan
Director
Popular Movies
View All
Bade Miyan Chote Miyan
Khaali Peeli
Bharat
Bharat (Exclusively For Women)
Tiger Zinda Hai
Sultan
Gunday
Chaurahen
Mere Brother Ki Dulhan
Badmaash Company
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.