SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Amber Heard
Also known as: Amber Laura Heard
Actor
Born: April 22, 1986 in Austin, Texas, United States Of America
Share
About
Amber Heard is an American actress. She made her acting debut in the sports drama film Friday Night Lights (2004), and has since appeared in over 30 films in a career spanning over a decade. After starting out in minor supporting roles in films like North Country (2005) and Alpha Dog (2006), Heard landed her first leading role in the horror movie All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (2006), and subsequently rose to prominence courtesy of her roles in the martial arts drama Never Back Down (2008) and the stoner action comedy Pineapple Express (2008). Some of the actress best known film credits include the apocalyptic horror comedy Zombieland (2009), the comedy-drama Magic Mike XXL (2015), the romantic drama The Danish Girl (2015) and the black comedy The Rum Diary (2011), the last of which won her the Hollywood Film Festival Spotlight Award in 2011. In 2017, Heard debuted in the DC Extended Universe by essaying the character of Mera in the superhero film Justice League - a role she has since reprised in Aquaman (2018). Notable television credits include Criminal Minds, Hidden Palms and The Playboy Club. Other significant feature film credits include The Joneses (2009), Drive Angry (2011), 3 Days to Kill (2014) and London Fields (2017).
Peers & More
Scarlett Johansson
Actor
Margot Robbie
Actor
Kristen Stewart
Actor
Family
Johnny Depp
Ex-Spouse
Paige Parsons
Mother
David Heard
Father
Whitney Heard
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Aquaman And The Lost Kingdom
Aquaman 2
Aquaman
Samudra Puthrudu Aquaman
Aquaman (3D) (Exclusively For Women)
Justice League
3 Days To Kill
The Danish Girl
London Fields
Magic Mike XXL

Personal Quotes (4)

  • "I would love to see women be able to be powerful, complex, smart, opinionated and taken seriously, even if they are beautiful. Even more, I would love to see women held to different standards, other than the superficial ones that we're held to."
  • "I'm strong. I'm smart. I'm not a victim,' to my detriment."
  • "You can't respect yourself if you're afraid to be who you are."
  • "It requires bravery to do something no one else around you is doing."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.