SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ammy Virk
Also known as:Amninderpal Singh Virk
Occupation:Actor • Singer • Producer
Born:May 11, 1992
Birthplace:Punjab, India
About
Ammy Virk is an Indian film actor and singer, mostly active in the Punjabi film industry. His songs Yaar Amli and jatt da sahara gained him huge popularity in the Punjabi music industry. He made an award-winning album Jattizm, and also got a good response for one of his other tracks Zindabad Yarrian. He made his acting debut in the 2015 film Angrej, and then went on to star in several movies like Ardaas, Bambukat and Nikka Zaildar. In 2017 he was starred in the thriller movie, Saab Bahadar as the lead role opposite Jaswinder Bhalla and Rana Ranbir, under the direction of Amrit Raj Chadha. His 2018 releases include Laung Laachi, Harjeeta and Qismat. His other releases include Muklawa, Nikka Zaildar 3, and Sufna.

His other notable movies include Puada (2021), Bhuj: The Pride of India (2021), Qismat 2 (2021), 83 (2021), Aaja Mexico Challiye (2022), Saunkan Saunkne (2022), Sher Bagga (2022), Baajre Da Sitta (2022), Laung Laachi 2 (2022), Oye Makhna (2022), Annhi Dea Mazaak Ae (2023), Maurh (2023), Gaddi Jaandi Ae Chalaangaan Maardi (2023), Kudi Haryane Val Di (2024), Bad Newz (2024), Nikka Zaildar 4 (2024), Jugni 1907 (2024) and Khel Khel Mein (2024).
Peers & More
Amrinder Gill
Actor
Diljit Dosanjh
Actor
Ravinder Grewal
Singer
Popular Movies
View All
Nikka Zaildar 4
Khel Khel Mein
Bad Newz
Kudi Haryane Val Di
Gaddi Jaandi Ae Chalaangaan Maardi
Maurh
Annhi Dea Mazaak Ae
Oye Makhna
Laung Laachi 2
Bajre Da Sitta

Did You Know? (3)

  • His Patiala - Shahi turban is adored by youngsters and has become a fashion trend!
  • Ammy Virk started out as a singer with the hit 2013 album Jattizm, and subsequently made his acting debut in 2015. His work as a musician has earned him nominations for Punjabi Music Best Album of the Year and Punjabi Most Popular Song of the Year in the past.
  • While preparing for his role in Harjeeta, Ammy Virk had to lose about 22 kg to get the perfect look of a sportsperson.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.