SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Anand Bakshi
Also known as: Bakhshi Anand Prakash Vaid, Nando, Nand
Lyricist • Dialogue Writer • Actor • Singer
Born: July 21, 1920 in Rawalpindi, Punjab, Pakistan
Share
About
Considered to be one of the best and the most successful lyricists in Indian cinema, Anand Bakshi was an Indian poet and lyricist who has written some of the most popular and super hit songs in Bollywood. Anand who pursued writing poetry since a very young age mostly as a hobby after completing his education joined the Indian Army and used his songs and lyrics in the local programs, which were related to his troop. While working the Army, Bakshi simultaneously tried to market his songs in the Mumbai film world. Anand got his first break in the film industry when he got a chance to write lyrics for Bhalaa Aadmi (1958) directed by Brij Mohan and later rose to fame with Mehendi Lagi Mere Haath (1962). he wrote memorable lyrics in many movies including Bobby, Amar Prem (1971), Aradhana (1969), Jeene Ki Raah, Mera Gaon Mera Desh, Aaye Din Bahar Ke, Aya Sawan Jhoom Ke, Seeta Aur Geeta, Sholay (1975), Dharam Veer, Nagina, Lamhe, Hum (1991), Mohra (1994), Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), Pardes (1997), Heer Raanjha, Dushman (1998), Taal (1998), Mohabbatein (2000), Gadar: Ek Prem Katha (2001), and Yaadein (2001). The 40-time nominee at the Filmfare Awards for Best Lyrics, Anand in his illustrious career wrote more than 100 songs and his songs have been re-used in several modern-day films including Behen Hogi Teri (2017), a romantic-comedy starring Rajkummar Rao and Shruti Haasan.

He passed away at the age of 71.
Peers & More
Anjaan
Lyricist
Hasrat Jaipuri
Lyricist
Shakeel Badayuni
Lyricist
Family
Kamla Mohan
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Behen Hogi Teri
Dil To Pagal Hai
Pehla Nasha
Chaalbaaz
Aisa Pyaar Kahan
Karz (1980)
Alibaba Aur 40 Chor
Amar Akbar Anthony (1977)
Picnic
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.