SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Anthony Hopkins
Also known as: Philip Anthony Hopkins
Actor
Born: December 31, 1937 in Margam, U.K
Share
About
Anthony Hopkins is an Academy Award winning Welsh film, stage and television actor. Widely regarded as one of the greatest living actors, Hopkins` career spans over five decades, in the course of which he has appeared in over 75 films, numerous theatrical productions and television shows. An alumnus of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, Hopkins made his professional stage debut at the age of 23, in the 1960 production Have a Cigarette. In the same year, the actor made his television debut in the series A Matter of Degree. The acclaimed 1968 historical drama The Lion in Winter marked Hopkins` feature film debut, and his portrayal of Richard I of England in the film earned him a BAFTA Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor.

In the years that followed, Hopkins underlined his acting prowess through his performances in films like Young Winston (1972), A Bridge Too Far (1977), The Elephant Man (1980), The Bounty (1984) and 84 Charing Cross Road (1987). However, it was the 1991 horror-thriller The Silence of the Lambs that made Hopkins a household name around the world. His spine-chilling portrayal of the cannibalistic serial killer Dr. Hannibal Lecter received universal acclaim, and earned Hopkins an Academy Award and a BAFTA Award for Best Actor that year. The years that followed The Silence of the Lambs marked the most prolific period of the actor`s career. He received three more Academy Award nominations in the 1990s, courtesy of his performances in films like The Remains of the Day (1993), Nixon (1995) and Amistad (1997). He was also the highest paid British actor during this period. Bram Stoker`s Dracula (1992), Chaplin (1992), Legends of the Fall (1994) and The Mask of Zorro (1998) were some of Hopkins` other high-profile roles in the decade. He subsequently reprised the role of Hannibal Lecter in two more film - Hannibal (2001) and The Red Dragon (2002).

The biographical sports drama The World`s Fastest Indian (2005), the crime drama Fracture (2007), Hitchcock (2012) and Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) are some of the significant recent films of the veteran actor. In 2011, Hopkins essayed the role of Odin in the Marvel superhero film Thor, and has since reprised the character in Thor: The Dark World (2013), Thor: Ragnarok (2017). He was nominated for an Academy Award for the movie The Father (2020), which made him the oldest Best Actor nominee to date.
Peers & More
Al Pacino
Actor
Robert De Niro
Actor
Morgan Freeman
Actor
Family
Stella Arroyave
Spouse
Jennifer Lynton
Ex-Spouse
Petronella Barker
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Father
The Two Popes
Thor: Ragnarok
Transformers: The Last Knight
Noah (2D)
Thor 2: The Dark World (2D English)
Red 2
Hitchcock
Thor
The Rite
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.