SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ashish Vidyarthi
Also known as: Ashish Vidhyarthi, Ashish Bidyarthi
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: June 19, 1962 in Kannur, Kerala, India
Share
About
Having worked in multiple Indian film industries, Ashish Vidyarthi is a recognized movie actor, who won the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor in the movie Drohkaal. Known for his negative and comedic roles, the actor made his debut with the Kannada movie Anand in 1986. Since then, he went on to appear in popular movies like 1942: A Love Story (1994), Mrityudaata (1997), Haseena Maan Jaayegi (1999), Vaastav: The Reality (1999), Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai (2000), and Barfi! to name a few. In addition to Bollywood movies, he made his impact on the regional cinema with films like Ezhumalai (2002), Pokiri (2006), Kuruvi (2008), Adhurs (2010) and Awara (2012).

His 2017 releases include the movies Jole Jongole, Begum Jaan, Bhale Bhale Chitram, Pataki, Andhhagadu, Bacche Kacche Sacche and Tamil movie Puri Jagannadh directed by Puri Jagannadh. His 2018 releases include Inttelligent, Bengali romantic comedy Chalbaaz. In 2019 he was associated with Omar Lulu`s Malayalam romantic drama Oru Adaa Love, starring Priya Prakash Varrier and Mohammed Roshan in prominent roles and iSmart Shankar. His 2020 release includes Uriyattu, directed by K Bhuvanachandran.

Apart from acting, Ashish Vidyarthi also works as a motivational speaker. With his ignite talks and bespoke transformational workshops, he has impacted the lives of working professionals from over 200 organisations across the globe. He is also the co-founder of Ashish Vidyarthi and Associates.
Peers & More
Ashutosh Rana
Actor
Mukesh Rishi
Actor
Sayaji Shinde
Actor
Prakash Raj
Actor
Family
Rajoshi Vidyarthi
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
12 O Clock
Uriyattu
Madhuraraja
The Lion King
iSmart Shankar
Iruttu Araiyil Murattu Kaidhi
Oru Adaar Love
Kirik Love Story
Dharma Bhai (Inttelligent)
Nirbhoya (2018)

Did You Know? (1)

  • Nawazuddin's favourite actor is Ashish Vidyarthi. The veteran character actor is best known for films like Droh Kaal (1994) and Haider (2014), the former of which won him a National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.