SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Asrani
299movies
Also known as:Govardhan Asrani
Occupation:Actor • Director • Screenplay • Writer • Voice Cast
Born:January 1, 1941
Birthplace:Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
Spouse:Manju Bansal Asrani
Children:1
Share
About
A career spanning over four decades, film actor and comedian Asrani is best-known for his comic and supporting in several Hindi films. An alumnus of Film and Television Institute of India, Pune, Asrani first faced the camera in a Gujarati movie in 1967 and made his debut in Bollywood shortly after with Hare Kaanch Ki Chudiyaan, later that year. The actor`s path-breaking role was in Namak Haraam (1973), after which his close friend Bollywood`s superstar Rajesh Khanna insisted on having Asrani in his movies for the comic roles. Koshish (1972), Bawarchi (1972), Parichay (1972), Abhimann (1973), Mehbooba (1976), Palkon Ki Chhaon Mein (1977), Do Ladke Dono Kadke (1979) and Bandish (1980) are some of his noteworthy films.

Asrani, then, concentrated on doing lead roles in Gujarati movies during the eighties. Some of his memorable performances during this decade were Hamari Bahu Alka (1982), Ek Hi Bhool (1981), Kaamchor (1982), Agar Tum Na Hote (1983), Asha Jyoti (1984), and Maqsad (1984). Best-remembered for his cameo appearance in the movie Sholay (1975), Asrani, in the nineties, starred in comic roles in movies like Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar (1992), Gardish (1993), Gharwali Baharwali (1995) and Bade Miyan Chote Miyan (1998). From 2000 onwards, Asrani has acted in films like Hera Pheri (2000), Hulchul (2004), Garam Masala (2005), Chup Chup Ke (200), Bhagam Bhag (2006), De Dana Dan (2009) and Bol Bachchan (2012). Asrani`s other projects include R.. Rajkumar (2013), Mastizaade (2016), Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se (2018), Shaadi Ke Patasey (2019), Sabne Bana Di Jodi (2020).
Peers & More
Kader Khan
Actor
Prem Chopra
Actor
Jagdeep
Actor
Family
Manju Bansal Asrani
Spouse
Naveen Asrani
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Superdhamaal.com
Khalli Balli
3 Shyaane
Baap No Bagicho
Oye Mamu!
Sabne Bana Di Jodi
Shaadi Ke Patasey
The Lion King
Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se
Undhinapur

Did You Know? (2)

  • From 1988 to 1993, Asrani was the director of the Film Institute in Pune.
  • Asrani holds the record for appearing as a character actor/comedian in the most number of Hindi films in a decade 101 appearances in the 70s and 107 appearances in 80s.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.