SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Bob Odenkirk
12movies
Also known as:Robert John Odenkirk
Occupation:Actor • Director • Voice Cast • Producer
Born:October 22, 1962
Birthplace:Berwyn, Naperville, United States Of America
Spouse:Naomi Odenkirk
Share
About
Best known for essaying the role of silver-tongued lawyer Saul Goodman in the acclaimed crime-drama series Breaking Bad and its spin-off Better Call Saul, American actor, writer, producer and director Bob Odenkirk`s showbiz career spans over three decades. He started out as a writer in the long-running sketch comedy show Saturday Night Live in the late 1980s, and subsequently rose to prominence both as a comedian and writer courtesy of the immensely popular Mr. Show with Bob and David and The Ben Stiller Show. Around the same time, Odenkirk made his feature film debut in the comedy Wayne`s World 2 (1993), and has since appeared in supporting roles in over thirty movies.

Though he had appeared in popular programs like The Larry Sanders Show, Curb Your Enthusiasm and How I Met Your Mother prior to Breaking Bad, the acclaimed AMC series marked a turning point in Odenkirk`s career. The actor`s performance was well-received in all quarters, and subsequently inspired the spin-off Better Call Saul, which has since earned him three Golden Globes and Primetime Emmy nominations each. Other significant acting credits include the romantic comedy-drama The Spectacular Now (2013), the comedy-drama Nebraska (2013), the biographical comedy-drama The Disaster Artist (2017) and Steven Spielberg`s political thriller The Post (2017), which starred Tom Hanks and Meryl Streep in the lead roles. His other releases include The Incredibles 2 (2018), Long Shot (2019) and Little Women (2020). His 2021 movie release includes Nobody.
Peers & More
David Cross
Actor
Louis C.K.
Comedian
Jerry Seinfeld
Actor
Family
Naomi Odenkirk
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Nobody
Little Women
Dolemite Is My Name
Long Shot
Incredibles 2
The Post
Girlfriend`s Day
Nebraska
Hell & Back
The Spectacular Now
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.