SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Brad Bird
Also known as: Phillip Bradley Bird, Bloody Bradley Bird, Brad, Baddaxe Bradley Bird, Phillip Bradley "Brad" Bird
Director • Actor • Screenplay • Writer • Producer • Voice Cast
Born: September 24, 1956 in Kalispell, Montana, United States Of America
Share
About
Before he became the cape-prohibiting voice of costume designer Edna Mode for Incredibles (2007) and Incredibles 2 (2018), Brad Bird worked as an animator for Disney`s The Fox and the Hound (1981) and The Black Cauldron (1985). He also served as a creative consultant for The Simpsons during its first eight seasons and helped develop the animation style of the series. Although his first directorial venture, The Iron Giant (1999), did not fare well at the box office, he tasted success when he moved to Pixar and pitched The Incredibles to them, and he has not looked back since. He moved on to direct Ratatouille (2007), Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011), and Tomorrowland (2015). Bird is also the recipient of two Academy Awards for Best Animated Feature which he received for The Incredibles and Ratatouille. Post that, he also wrote and directed Incredibles 2 (2018).
Peers & More
Chris Williams
Director
Don Hall
Director
Ron Clements
Director
Family
Elizabeth Canney
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Incredibles 2
Tomorrowland
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
The Pixar Story
Ratatouille
Bindaas Bawarchi
The Incredibles
The Iron Giant
*batteries not included

Did You Know? (2)

  • Jack-Jack in Incredibles 2 is named after Brad Bird's son's nickname.
  • The character Voyd from Incredibles 2 is based on director, writer and actor, Brad Bird's dog.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.