SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Bruce Willis
Also known as: Buck-Buck, Walter Willis, W.B. Willis, Bruno, Walter Bruce Willis
Actor • Producer • Voice Cast • Executive Producer • Writer • Special Appearances
Born: March 19, 1955 in Idar-Oberstein, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Share
About
Well known for playing boisterous and witty characters in movies, Walter Bruce Willis, is an American actor, producer and singer. He was born on 19th March 1955, in Idar-Oberstein, Germany, to ex-US soldier David Willis and Marlene, who hailed from Germany. Since his childhood, Bruce Willis participated in school plays and was well known for his sense of humour. After doing odd jobs such as security for a chemical factory, and a private investigator, Willis joined Montclair State University in New Jersey as a drama student. He used to wait tables and tend bars while studying and auditioning for roles. He got his first break in 1977 in the off-Broadway play Heaven and Earth. In 1980, Willis landed an uncredited role in Frank Sinatra`s The First Deadly Sin. He had another blink-and-miss role in Sidney Lumet`s 1982 courtroom drama, The Verdict. In 1984 Willis also acted on an episode of the hit TV crime-drama series, Miami Vice (1984-1990). He also guest-starred on one of the episodes of the 1980s revival of The Twilight Zone (1985-1989).

Willis` first major role came in the comedy crime-mystery TV series, Moonlighting (1985-1989). He played David Addison Jr., a private investigator, opposite Cybill Shepherd, who played Madelyn `Maddie` Hayes. Willis won an Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor - Television Series Musical or Comedy for the TV series. In 1987 Willis starred as the lead actor opposite Kim Basinger in director Blake Edwards` romance-comedy, Blind Date. But it was his role as John McClane in the 1988 action movie, Die Hard that catapulted into super-stardom. The John McTiernan movie saw Willis, an actor known for his comedic TV roles until then, in an action role for the first time, a genre he would fit into with ease in the later years. Die Hard was a huge hit and can often be seen on most `Best Action Movie` lists. The movie was the first in the Die Hard franchise, which now has four sequels, most of them critically acclaimed and box office successes.

Over an illustrious career spanning nearly 33 years, the Golden Globe Award-winning actor has acted in over 60 films, which include The Last Boy Scout (1991), Pulp Fiction (1994), 12 Monkeys (1995), The Fifth Element (1997), Mercury Rising (1998), Armageddon (1998), The Sixth Sense (1999), Unbreakable (2000), Sin City (2005), Lucky Number Slevin (2006), Grindhouse (2007), RED (2010), Moonrise Kingdom (2012), The Expendables 2 (2012), Looper (2012), and Split (2016). Apart from movies, Willis has also guest-starred in TV series` like Bruno the Kid (1996-1997), Mad About You (1992-1999), Ally McBeal (1997-2002), Friends (1994-2004), and That 70`s Show (1998-2006). With several critically acclaimed and action movies, Willis is one of the most bankable stars in Hollywood. His 1999 horror mystery, The Sixth Sense has a lifetime gross of $293.5 million. Willis is one of the few Hollywood actors to have acted in movies that have grossed $3 billion or more.

In 2018 Willis played Paul Kersey in Eli Roth`s vigilante thriller, Death Wish. The movie is a remake of the 1974 Michael Winner movie of the same name, with Charles Bronson playing Paul Kersey in the original movie. Both the movies are based on the 1972 novel of the same by Brian Garfield. His 2018 release includes Air Strike. In 2019, he acted in the crime drama film Motherless Brooklyn. In 2021, he appeared in the American science-fiction movie Cosmic Sin.
Peers & More
Mel Gibson
Actor
Nicolas Cage
Actor
Liam Neeson
Actor
Family
Emma Heming
Spouse
Demi Moore
Ex-Spouse
Evelyn Penn Willis
Daughter
Mabel Ray Willis
Daughter
Rumer Willis
Daughter
Marlene Willis
Mother
Florence Willis
Sister
David Willis
Brother
Robert Willis
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Reprisal
Thrill-o-philia
Out of Death
Midnight in the Switchgrass
10 Minutes Gone
Motherless Brooklyn
Between Two Ferns: The Movie
Glass
Air Strike
Death Wish

Personal Quotes (7)

  • "Hair loss is God's way of telling me I'm human "
  • "You can't undo the past... but you can certainly not repeat it. "
  • "Too many children in foster care are falling through cracks. Be a hero, take the time learn about adoption today. "
  • "I've always had confidence. Before I was famous, that confidence got me into trouble. After I got famous, it just got me into more trouble. "
  • "I wake up laughing. Yes, I wake up in the morning and there I am just laughing my head off. "
  • "I'm much more proud of being a father than being an actor. "
  • "I believe in justice, and I believe in people being held responsible for their actions. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.