SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Christopher Plummer
38movies
Also known as:Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer, CC
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:December 13, 1929
Birthplace:Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Share
About
In the course of an illustrious career spanning over six decades, Canadian actor Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer has appeared in more than a hundred films, and has won numerous accolades including an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He started out on Broadway in the 1953 production The Starcross Story, and subsequently made his feature film debut in the 1958 drama Stage Struck. In the years that followed, Plummer rose to prominence courtesy of his performances in movies like The Sound of Music (1965), Waterloo (1970), The Man Who Would Be King (1975) and The Silent Partner (1978). The mystery thriller Murder By Decree (1979), the romantic sci-fi drama Somewhere in Time (1981) and the buddy cop comedy Dragnet (1987) were some of the actor`s most notable works in the late 1970s and 1980s.

One among Plummer`s most acclaimed roles came in the 1999 drama film The Insider, where he essayed the role of journalist Mike Wallace. Plummer won several awards including a National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actor for his work in The Insider. Though an Academy Award nomination eluded him for the first five decades of his career, the actor finally got his due when he was nominated for his portrayal of Leo Tolstoy in the biographical drama The Last Station (2009) and eventually won it for his performance in the acclaimed romantic comedy-drama Beginners (2010). He remains the oldest recipient of the prestigious award till date (won at the age of 82). Besides this, Plummer also won the Golden Globes for Best Supporting Actor in the same year. Other significant acting credits in recent times include A Beautiful Mind (2001), Syriana (2005), The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011), Hector and the Search for Happiness (2014), All the Money in the World (2017) and Knives Out (2019).
Peers & More
Michael Caine
Actor
Morgan Freeman
Actor
Sean Connery
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
The Last Full Measure
Knives Out
The Star
All the Money in the World
The Man Who Invented Christmas
Danny Collins
Hector and the Search for Happiness
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Priest
Alexander

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.