SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Daler Mehndi
17movies
Also known as:Daler Singh
Occupation:Actor • Music • Producer • Singer
Born:August 18, 1967
Birthplace:Patna, Bihar, India
Share
About
Daler Singh, known popularly by his stage name Daler Mehndi, is an Indian musician, singer-songwriter and music producer. Widely regarded as the driving force in the globalisation of Bhangra, Daler Mehndi first rose to prominence with his chart-topping debut pop music album Bolo Ta Ra Ra in 1995. Since then, he has consistently delivered hit albums like Tunak Tunak Tun (1998), Lehriya (2001), Raula Pai Gaya (2007), Bismillah (2012) and Khalsa (2015). His discography as a playback singer also features popular numbers from films like Mrityudaata (1997), Rang De Basanti (2006), Singh Is King (2008) and Dangal (2016). One of the few Indian artists with a global fanbase, Daler Mehndi has also performed at concerts around the world. Notable discography also includes films like Maqbool (2003), No Smoking (2007), Magadheera (2009), Srimannarayana (2012), Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (2017) and Patel Ki Punjabi Shaadi (2017).
Peers & More
Rahat Fateh Ali Khan
Singer
Sukhwinder Singh
Playback Singer
Hans Raj Hans
Singer
Family
Balbir Kaur
Mother
Ajmer Singh
Father
Mika Singh
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Love You Loktantra
Hindutva
Guru Da Banda
Patel Ki Punjabi Shaadi
Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
Dangal
Kabab Mein Haddi
Besharam
Meri Shadi Karao
Chaalis Chauraasi

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.