SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Hans Zimmer
56movies
Also known as:Hans Florian Zimmer, Hans F Zimmer
Occupation:Music
Born:September 12, 1957
Birthplace:Frankfurt, West Germany, Germany
Spouse:Suzanne Zimmer, Vicki Carolin
Share
About
One of the most celebrated musicians of our times, Hans Zimmer is an Oscar-winning German composer. In a career spanning over four decades, he has scored the music for over 150 feature films, winning multiple Golden Globes and Grammy Awards along the way. Zimmer began his showbiz journey in the late 1970s, collaborating with bands like Krakatoa, The Buggles and Krisma early on in his career.

Following his feature film debut as a music director in the British-French drama Success Is the Best Revenge (1984), Zimmer rose to prominence when his work in the Hollywood comedy-drama Rain Man (1988) earned him the maiden Academy Award nomination of his career. Six years later, the composer won his first Oscar courtesy of the animated musical The Lion King (1994). Zimmer`s discography over the years features several global blockbusters, billion dollar franchises and acclaimed classics, notable among which are The Dark Knight Trilogy (2005-`12), Pirates of the Caribbean series (2003-), Gladiator (2000), Kung Fu Panda series (2008-), Sherlock Holmes (2009), Inception (2010), Interstellar (2014) and Dunkirk (2017).

More recently, the musician was associated with Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2016), Blade Runner 2049 (2017), Dark Phoenix (2019), The Lion King (2019) and the superhero movie Wonder Woman 1984 (2020).
Peers & More
James Newton Howard
Musician
Thomas Newman
Composer
Alan Silvestri
Composer
Family
Suzanne Zimmer
Spouse
Vicki Carolin
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Frozen Planet II
Top Gun: Maverick
Dune
The Boss Baby: Family Business
Wonder Woman 1984
Hillbilly Elegy
The Lion King
X-Men: Dark Phoenix
Widows
Blue Planet II: One Ocean & The Deep

Did You Know? (1)

  • Dunkirk is composer Hans Zimmer's sixth Christopher Nolan film and cinematographer Hoyte van Hoytema's second (after Interstellar). It's also the fifth collaboration between actor Cillian Murphy and Nolan.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.