SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Henry Cavill
Also known as:Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill, Henners, Henners Hank, Hank, The Most Unlucky Man in Hollywood
Occupation:Actor
Born:May 5, 1983
Birthplace:Jersey, Channel Islands, United Kingdom
About
Henry Cavill is an English actor who is best known for portraying Superman in the DC Extended Universe films. He made his acting debut in the 2001 film Laguna, which was followed by supporting roles in acclaimed films like The Count of Monte Cristo (2002), I Capture the Castle (2003) and Stardust (2007). Cavill`s breakthrough role came in 2013, when he essayed the role of Superman (a.k.a., Clark Kent) in the superhero film Man of Steel. The actor has since reprised the role in Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) and Justice League (2017). Notable television credits include Goodbye Mr. Chips, Midsomer Murders and The Tudors. The epic fantasy action-adventure film Immortals (2011), the action spy comedy The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015) and the war drama Sand Castle (2017) are some of the actor`s other significant movie credits. His other project includes Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018), Enola Holmes (2020) and Zack Snyder`s Justice League (2021). His other releases include Black Adam (2022), Enola Holmes 2 (2022), The Flash (2023), Argylle (2024) and The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare (2024). .
Peers & More
Armie Hammer
Actor
Chris Hemsworth
Actor
Chris Evans
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Argylle
Justice League 3-Film Collection
Zack Snyder`s Justice League
Enola Holmes
Making The Witcher
NOMIS
Mission: Impossible - Fallout
Justice League
Sand Castle
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

Did You Know? (13)

  • Henry Cavill was considered for the role of Cedrik Diggory in the movie Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005). However, eventually Robert Pattinson bagged the role.
  • D. J Cotrona was originally cast to play Superman in Justice League but he was later replaced by Henry Cavill.
  • Henry Cavill was initially considered to play Superman in Joseph McGinty Nichol's 2004 movie Superman: Flyby. However, Nichol opted out of the project and he was replaced by Bryan Singer, who then cast Brandon Routh in the movie Superman Returns (2004).
  • Stephenie Meyer, author of the Twilight series, favoured Henry Cavill to essay the role of Edward Cullen in Twilight - the movie adaption of her books. However, the role was eventually given to Robert Pattinson.
  • Henry Cavill was director Martin Campbell's choice to play James Bond after Pierce Brosnan. However, the producers of the franchise favoured an older bond and chose Daniel Craig.
  • Tom Cruise was initially in talks for the role of Napoleon Solo in the movie The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015). However, Cruise later opted out of the film owing his commitments for Mission: Impossible -Rogue Nation and so Henry Cavill was signed for the role.
  • If not an actor, Henry Cavill would have joined the armed forces.
  • Henry Cavill is the first non-American actor to essay the role of Superman.
  • Henry Cavill is fluent in French and can also speak in German and Italian.
  • Henry Cavill's last name 'Cavill' is pronounced just like the word 'travel'.
  • In preparation towards his role as Superman in the film Man of Steel (2012), Henry Cavill consumed 5000 calories every day while following a strict workout schedule.
  • Henry Cavill worked as an extra in the 2001 movie A Beautiful Mind. On the set, Cavill asked Russell Crowe for advice in acting being an aspiring actor. A few days later, Crowe sent a gift box to Cavill which contained a signed poster of the film Gladiator with a note: "Dear Henry: A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step".
  • Because of the scheduling conflicts between Justice League (2017) and Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018), Henry Cavill's mustache became the bone of contention between Warner Brothers, who wanted a clean-shaven Superman; and Paramount Pictures, who were hell-bent on their CIA assassin being mustachioed. Eventually, Warner Brothers had to spend millions on CGI to make Superman smooth-faced!
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.